a favor filii

English translation: the favor filii doctrine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a favor filii
English translation:the favor filii doctrine
Entered by: Edward Potter

17:15 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: a favor filii
...(él) viola asi mismo también los derechos de la menor y la aplicabilidad de la Ley más favorable a la misma a favor filii...
Edward Potter
Spain
as per the favor filii doctrine
Explanation:
It's a doctrine whereby a judicial decision is based on what is in the child's best interest, literally in Latin, "a favor del niño" or "en beneficio del niño".
Since it's used in English, French, German and other languages, I'd leave as is, unless you want to spell it out as something like "in terms of the child's best interest".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-05 17:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Ius Praxis 1-226
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... “...the law does not regard an unborn child as an independient ... Principio de
favor filii. Dicho principio se materializa en el hecho de tomar el ...
derecho.utalca.cl/pgs/investigacion/ iusetpraxis/6-2-2000/6_2_2000.pdf - Similar pages

Answer
... principles taken into account is the favor filii, according to which a decision
may be justified as convenient or beneficial to the child, particularly whilst ...
elvil.sub.su.se/data1/sp/plaza.d/ lcentre.d/spain.d/vcases.d/case4/1_1b1.html - 2k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Act 9/1998
... dealing on the assistance and protection for children and adolescents. ...
in Catalan law since the middle ages: the principle of favor filii, ...
www.gencat.net/justicia/normes/angl/l9preame.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
I used your phrase. I figured it meant that but it is good to have everyone and their dog agreeing with the meaning. Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4as per the favor filii doctrine
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
5 +1to act in the best interests of the child
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5hijo
Terejimenez
4en interés del menor
Luisa Ramos, CT
3a favor filii
tonypisa
1 +2the principle of favor filii
pochita


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hijo


Explanation:
I found this translation. See ref. Maybe it helps
17 Fac me plagis vulnerari cruce hac inebriari ob amorem filii
Fac me plagis vulnerari fac me cruce inebriari et cruore filii

Haz que me sienta herido con ellas, embriagado con la cruz, por el amor de tu Hijo.
Haz que sus heridas me laceren, haz que me embriaguen la cruz, y la sangre de tu Hijo.




    Reference: http://www.stabatmater.dds.nl/spanish.html
Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as per the favor filii doctrine


Explanation:
It's a doctrine whereby a judicial decision is based on what is in the child's best interest, literally in Latin, "a favor del niño" or "en beneficio del niño".
Since it's used in English, French, German and other languages, I'd leave as is, unless you want to spell it out as something like "in terms of the child's best interest".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-05 17:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Ius Praxis 1-226
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... “...the law does not regard an unborn child as an independient ... Principio de
favor filii. Dicho principio se materializa en el hecho de tomar el ...
derecho.utalca.cl/pgs/investigacion/ iusetpraxis/6-2-2000/6_2_2000.pdf - Similar pages

Answer
... principles taken into account is the favor filii, according to which a decision
may be justified as convenient or beneficial to the child, particularly whilst ...
elvil.sub.su.se/data1/sp/plaza.d/ lcentre.d/spain.d/vcases.d/case4/1_1b1.html - 2k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Act 9/1998
... dealing on the assistance and protection for children and adolescents. ...
in Catalan law since the middle ages: the principle of favor filii, ...
www.gencat.net/justicia/normes/angl/l9preame.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
I used your phrase. I figured it meant that but it is good to have everyone and their dog agreeing with the meaning. Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonja.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en interés del menor


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-05 17:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uoc.edu/parlamentobert/web.d/llei.d/codi.d/doctri...
http://www.porticolegal.com/articulos/pa_183.php


    Reference: http://www.natalidadytrabajo.org/recursos/legislaci%F3n/el_c...
Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a favor filii


Explanation:
Indeed, it is Latin meaning loosely "to the favor of the son (intended as child). It refers to inheritance rights, and aimed at guaranteeing the children's precedence over others in the event a will is contested. I would leave it in Latin as it is a legal term.

tonypisa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the principle of favor filii


Explanation:
Found these sites that have this term, may help you.

the principle of favor filii, with no discrimination made between a son and a daughter, both within and without matrimony


    Reference: http://premium.vlex.com/contratos/Worker_Inteligente_Civil_M...
    Reference: http://www.gencat.net/justicia/normes/angl/l9preame.htm
pochita
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 mins

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Esta es otra opción, pero no te menosprecies, ¿sólo te diste un “1”?
10 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to act in the best interests of the child


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> gracias gaby31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search