International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

en condiciones de

English translation: ready for occupancy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en condiciones de
English translation:ready for occupancy
Entered by: laste

18:27 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en condiciones de
la entrega de la posesion de las unidades motivo de este boleto de compraventa podra ocurrir cuando las unidades se encuentren en condiciones de ser utilizada...
are ready to be occupied? no se me ocurre una mejor opcion, pero se que asi no queda nada bien...
laste
operational / in operational conditions
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operational / in operational conditions
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1units are read to be used
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1ready for occupancy
Patrice
5apt for use/ to be used/ occupied
Carolina Fryd (X)
5occupied
Terejimenez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operational / in operational conditions


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins
  -> gracias Smash

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs
  -> gracias sonja

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
units are read to be used


Explanation:
units de que?? el contexto rige..siempre..estar en condiciones de..to be ready...probably

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-05 18:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh of course the ole real estate thing..

ready for occupancy......is the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 18:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final: when the units are ready for occupancy

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: units are ready to be used... real estate.. occupancy is definitively the word
38 mins

neutral  Gabriela Rodriguez: ¿has querido decir ready en lugar de read no?
47 mins
  -> ready for occupancy of course

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apt for use/ to be used/ occupied


Explanation:
Only suggestions.

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
occupied


Explanation:
me parece mejor occupied porque se trata de unidades de vivienda

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ready for occupancy


Explanation:
commonly used term

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search