pacto comisorio

English translation: resolutory condition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pacto comisorio
English translation:resolutory condition
Entered by: Maria Belen

20:15 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pacto comisorio
en el derecho argentino.
laste
resolutory condition
Explanation:
art. 1203 y 1204 C. Civil.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3resolutory condition
Maria Belen
5 +1contractual clause
Lorenia Rincon
3forfeiture clause
Maria


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractual clause


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-05 20:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Jurídico Cabanellas- Hoague.

pacto comisorio.- contractual clause which allows for rescission for breach of contract

también da otras opciones como: pacto comisorio en la anticresis, p.c. en la compraventa, p.c. en la prenda. (si tienes mas contexto agrégalo por favor)

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Tom West also backs up this definition: contract clause relating to the rights and duties of the parties upon breach
1 hr
  -> thanks Maria, I didn´t even check with the Tom West first, I went straight to Cabanellas since it is Argentinian, good to know they both agree.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resolutory condition


Explanation:
art. 1203 y 1204 C. Civil.
Saludos

Maria Belen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): Yes, also "resolutory clause".
9 mins
  -> Thanks Bamary!! ;D

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sonja29!! ;D

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria Carla!! ;D

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forfeiture clause


Explanation:
Marina Orellana defines it as: (Arg) forfeiture clause (contract)

So, this may be your answer.

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search