tomar a su cargo

English translation: undertake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tomar a su cargo
English translation:undertake
Entered by: María Isabel Vazquez

21:27 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tomar a su cargo
en caso de muerte los herederos deberan tomar a su cargo y asumir las obligaciones del causante
laste
undertake
Explanation:
Creo que es el término inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-05 22:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

must undertake and assume the obligations of...
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3undertake
María Isabel Vazquez
5 +3become responsible / take resposibility
Lorenia Rincon
5 +1must bear and assume the obligations or duties
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4take control
Maria


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
become responsible / take resposibility


Explanation:
:)

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
16 mins
  -> MUCHAS GRACIAS XEN!

agree  Terejimenez
32 mins
  -> muchas gracias Teresa ;)

agree  Flavio Posse
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take control


Explanation:
another option: take control and assume the responsibilities...

although the prior answer is correct.



Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must bear and assume the obligations or duties


Explanation:
is the expression

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
17 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
undertake


Explanation:
Creo que es el término inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-05 22:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

must undertake and assume the obligations of...

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Fryd (X)
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carolina! Isabel

agree  Patrice: agree (cute play on words, ie undertake "en caso de muerta!)
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia! Isabel

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Adriana! Isabel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search