delcarar con lugar

English translation: are admissible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delcarar con lugar
English translation:are admissible
Entered by: T&I NatashaC

14:07 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: delcarar con lugar
more from the Guatemala courts...

esta institucion opina que es procedente declarar con lugar las presentes diligencias....

at the moment, i'm saying:
...considers that it is proper to declare that the current proceedings are well founded ?? duly established ??

but none of these is very convincing
many thanks
L
luciemaguire
are admissible
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

T&I NatashaC
Grading comment
Thank you, Matasha - I was tempted by Jane's "have merit" but I'm going with your suggestion - L
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5are admissible
T&I NatashaC
5 +1that there are grounds for stating that these proceedings have merit
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +1to uphold / to admit / to allow
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5that these proceedings be admitted in agreement with the law
Terejimenez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
are admissible


Explanation:
:-)

T&I NatashaC
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, Matasha - I was tempted by Jane's "have merit" but I'm going with your suggestion - L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
7 mins
  -> Hi Henry! Thank you! :-)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
53 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Adriana de Groote
53 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Flavio Posse: I've heard "declarar sin lugar" countless times, but "con lugar" is a first for me, I would agree with admissible if I had to guess.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): questions: are proceedings admissible? are is that for evidence, testimony etc?
2 hrs
  -> yes, they can be. See http://legis.state.sd.us/statutes/index.aspx?FuseAction=Disp...

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to uphold / to admit / to allow


Explanation:
Cualquier se adaptaría perfectamente al contexto
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
36 mins
  -> gracias Adriana

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that there are grounds for stating that these proceedings have merit


Explanation:
elegant way to say it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): there is a case for... www.proz.com/kudoz/657708?keyword=con lugar doesn't work here.
6 hrs
  -> yes indeed..there is a case for also

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that these proceedings be admitted in agreement with the law


Explanation:
good luck

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search