que en derecho corresponde

English translation: required by law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que en derecho corresponde
English translation:required by law
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:13 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: que en derecho corresponde
and another one from Guatemala !
(i'm not doing very well today)

...debiendo el notario dictar para el efecto la resolucion que en derecho corresponde...
luciemaguire
required by law / as is appropriate in law
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks v much. Am saying "as required by law" - L
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1which is proper by law
Henry Hinds
4 +1required by law / as is appropriate in law
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4pursuant to the law
T&I NatashaC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which is proper by law


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or "under the law."
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pursuant to the law


Explanation:
:-)

T&I NatashaC
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
required by law / as is appropriate in law


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Thanks v much. Am saying "as required by law" - L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: such determination as is appropriate in law
6 hrs
  -> many thanks Tom.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search