acreditandolo con el primer testimonio de la escritura publica...

English translation: capacity that he proves by first transcript of public deed/document/instrument number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acreditandolo con el primer testimonio de la escritura publica...
English translation:capacity that he proves by first transcript of public deed/document/instrument number
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

16:51 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acreditandolo con el primer testimonio de la escritura publica...
adoption proceedings, guatemala

ante el notario aparece el Licenciado X, actua en representacion de A y B (adopting couple), acreditandole con el primer testimonio de la escritura publica numero...

the escritura publica in question is the Adoption Decree

any help most appreciated !
L
luciemaguire
capacity that he proves by first transcript of public deed/document/instrument number
Explanation:
Hay muchas entradas de "primer testimonio" y de "escritura pública" en KudoZ. Yo prefiero "public instrument or document". Trabajo en Guatemala y he traducido cantidad de expedientes de adopción, pero la escritura de la que hablan aquí no es el "Adoption Decree", aunque es parte de él. Esta escritura específica de la que hablan acá, es donde se acredita que el Licenciado actúa en representación de la pareja que quiere adoptar. Es casi el primer documento del proceso.

Los futuros padres adoptivos tienen que nombrar, primero que nada, a un representante legal en Guatemala, y esa es la escritura mencionada aquí, es decir, el "power of attorney".

Esa escritura donde se le otorga la representación al Licenciado, va mencionada en casi todos los otros documentos de adopción que el Licenciado tiene que emitir.

Ojalá te ayude.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
maravilloso, Adriana - muchisimas gracias - es la primera vez que traduzco este tipo de documento - menos mal que puse eso de Adoption Decree para que me lo explicaras !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1certified by the first transcript of public document
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1evidenced by the first certified copy
Claudia Martel
4 +1capacity that he proves by first transcript of public deed/document/instrument number
Adriana de Groote
4competent to act as such by the first legal copy of the Pubic Deed number....
Yara Mendizabal
3proving it with the first copy of the public deed
kunstkoenigin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proving it with the first copy of the public deed


Explanation:
proving it with the first copy of the public deed (notary act)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-06 17:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proved by the first copy of the original public deed

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacity that he proves by first transcript of public deed/document/instrument number


Explanation:
Hay muchas entradas de "primer testimonio" y de "escritura pública" en KudoZ. Yo prefiero "public instrument or document". Trabajo en Guatemala y he traducido cantidad de expedientes de adopción, pero la escritura de la que hablan aquí no es el "Adoption Decree", aunque es parte de él. Esta escritura específica de la que hablan acá, es donde se acredita que el Licenciado actúa en representación de la pareja que quiere adoptar. Es casi el primer documento del proceso.

Los futuros padres adoptivos tienen que nombrar, primero que nada, a un representante legal en Guatemala, y esa es la escritura mencionada aquí, es decir, el "power of attorney".

Esa escritura donde se le otorga la representación al Licenciado, va mencionada en casi todos los otros documentos de adopción que el Licenciado tiene que emitir.

Ojalá te ayude.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
maravilloso, Adriana - muchisimas gracias - es la primera vez que traduzco este tipo de documento - menos mal que puse eso de Adoption Decree para que me lo explicaras !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ana!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certified by the first transcript of public document


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs
  -> gracias Michele

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evidenced by the first certified copy


Explanation:
Dice el diccio de Mazzucco.

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele!

896 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competent to act as such by the first legal copy of the Pubic Deed number....


Explanation:
In Guatemala, when the attorney issues a photocopy of the power of attorney to the interested party, he/she gives out a certification for the document.When it is given for the first time, it is called the first legal copy. It contains the photocopy of the original document and the certification for such copy. If, for some reason, the document gets lost, then a second legal copy is issued and so on.

Example sentence(s):
  • xx signs in my presence, competent to act as such by the first legal copy of the Power of Attorney ...
Yara Mendizabal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search