vecino de vecino

English translation: a mistake?

14:18 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / probate
Spanish term or phrase: vecino de vecino
hago constar:
1.- que del examen y valoración de las DILIGENCIAS PRACTICADAS, estimo PROBADO Y NOTORIO que DON FULANITO DE TAL
FALLECIÓ ACCIDENTALMENTE EN LA CORUÑA, SIENDO VECINO DE VECINO
ESTADO DE CASADO EN ÚNICAS NUPCIAS CON DOÑA MARÍA MONTSERRAT DÍAZ RENDOS
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:a mistake?
Explanation:
I think it's a mistake. I would usually be "vecino de (name of a town)". But "vecino de vecino" doesn't make sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-07 14:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... *IT would usually be... etc.

I\'m asleep at the wheel today...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-07 14:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you\'re missing the name of the town. In English, it would be \"resident of\", in this context.


(p21) Biografia de Melchor Verdugo - [ Translate this page ]
... Le llama capitán y también el príncipe Verdugo por su forma de vida, que siendo
vecino de Trujillo es encomendero de una ciudad que esta en ruinas por ...
www.geocities.com/Heartland/Park/1132/p21.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

(p32) Mi genealogia: Navas del Marques y Navalperal de Pinares - [ Translate this page ]
... De cuyo matrimonio nació:. 1.- Jhosep García de Segovia y Verdugo Segovia
Ingunza Morales, nacido en Sevilla en 1674 y siendo vecino de Sevilla en 1687. ...
www.geocities.com/Heartland/Park/1132/p32.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.geocities.com ]

OTRAS GENEALOGIAS - [ Translate this page ]
... Rodrigo Alvarez de Olivera, siendo vecino de Olmedo, otorgó testamento el ...
Juan Botelló de Olivera, que siendo vecino de San Cristóbal de Matamoros, ...
perso.wanadoo.es/genbarba/montalvo.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Rico - [ Translate this page ]
... Recibió Mercedes Reales en 1551 (siendo vecino de la ciudad de México) y 1557,
en Querétaro (ver nota 7). Tuvo por hijos a Diego (c.1562; ...
www.bisabuelos.com/ape/rico.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-07 14:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNLESS... there is a town in Spain called \"Vecino\"!! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-07 14:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, as Feigola kindly pointed out, \"estado de casado\" does not seem right. This type of wording in the legal context usually goes something like this:

\"Fulano de Tal, vecino de la ciudad de Panamá, estaNdo casado... etc.\"

Good luck!
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
you are right, it is the only thing that makes sense: vecino de Oviedo, as it happens. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a mistake?
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5Neighbor of a neighbor
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Neighbor of a neighbor


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a mistake?


Explanation:
I think it's a mistake. I would usually be "vecino de (name of a town)". But "vecino de vecino" doesn't make sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-07 14:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... *IT would usually be... etc.

I\'m asleep at the wheel today...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-07 14:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you\'re missing the name of the town. In English, it would be \"resident of\", in this context.


(p21) Biografia de Melchor Verdugo - [ Translate this page ]
... Le llama capitán y también el príncipe Verdugo por su forma de vida, que siendo
vecino de Trujillo es encomendero de una ciudad que esta en ruinas por ...
www.geocities.com/Heartland/Park/1132/p21.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

(p32) Mi genealogia: Navas del Marques y Navalperal de Pinares - [ Translate this page ]
... De cuyo matrimonio nació:. 1.- Jhosep García de Segovia y Verdugo Segovia
Ingunza Morales, nacido en Sevilla en 1674 y siendo vecino de Sevilla en 1687. ...
www.geocities.com/Heartland/Park/1132/p32.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.geocities.com ]

OTRAS GENEALOGIAS - [ Translate this page ]
... Rodrigo Alvarez de Olivera, siendo vecino de Olmedo, otorgó testamento el ...
Juan Botelló de Olivera, que siendo vecino de San Cristóbal de Matamoros, ...
perso.wanadoo.es/genbarba/montalvo.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Rico - [ Translate this page ]
... Recibió Mercedes Reales en 1551 (siendo vecino de la ciudad de México) y 1557,
en Querétaro (ver nota 7). Tuvo por hijos a Diego (c.1562; ...
www.bisabuelos.com/ape/rico.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-07 14:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNLESS... there is a town in Spain called \"Vecino\"!! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-07 14:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, as Feigola kindly pointed out, \"estado de casado\" does not seem right. This type of wording in the legal context usually goes something like this:

\"Fulano de Tal, vecino de la ciudad de Panamá, estaNdo casado... etc.\"

Good luck!

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
you are right, it is the only thing that makes sense: vecino de Oviedo, as it happens. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChutzpahtic: hum, vecino de...y casado con...vecino de vecino parece de broma, no?// que yo sepa, en Galicia no hay tal pueblo..:)
2 mins
  -> Pues no sé... algún colega español que confirme si hay una ciudad llamada Vecino en España ;-)

agree  Feigola: Bueno, parece que quisieron sustituir los nombres propios, o en general hicieron el texto de prisa ("estado de casado" tampoco parece demasiado normal)
5 mins
  -> Ah, cierto. Debería ser "estaNdo casado", creo yo... Gracias :)

agree  Henry Hinds
19 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, cuate! :) Me voy a tomar mi café...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search