apostille, legalización y certificación de documentos

English translation: apostille, legalization and certification of documents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apostille, legalización y certificación de documentos
English translation:apostille, legalization and certification of documents
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:35 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: apostille, legalización y certificación de documentos
Hola, les escribo ya que no sé la diferencia ni el equivalente en inglés (E.U.A) de las siguientes palabras.
-apostille
-legalización de firmas
-certificación de documentos
y si existen verbos en inglés para las tres palabras.

gracias

apostille, legalization and certification of documents
Explanation:
apostille = documento según la Convencion de la Haya haciendo constar la autenticidad de un documento a ser enviado a otro país. Se llama igual, en español a veces ¨apostilla¨.
-legalización de firmas - signature legalization (por una utoridad superior que reconoce la firma de funcionarios)
-certificación de documentos - document certification (por la autoridad emisora del mismo)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-07 17:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To place an apostille on a document (no hay verbo)
To legalize or authenticate a signature
To certify a document
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6apostille, legalization and certification of documents
Henry Hinds
5Apostille, notarization of signatures, legalization of documents
Terejimenez
5marginal note / attestation of signature / certification of documents
Adriana de Groote
4 +1apostilla, signature authentication and document certification
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Apostille, legalisation, documento certification de documentos.
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apostilla, signature authentication and document certification


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): Sorry, Smart, I didn't realize it's Spanish into English. Apostilla should be in French then. But I believe the rest of your version is the best.
4 mins
  -> gracias BAmary

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
apostille, legalization and certification of documents


Explanation:
apostille = documento según la Convencion de la Haya haciendo constar la autenticidad de un documento a ser enviado a otro país. Se llama igual, en español a veces ¨apostilla¨.
-legalización de firmas - signature legalization (por una utoridad superior que reconoce la firma de funcionarios)
-certificación de documentos - document certification (por la autoridad emisora del mismo)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-07 17:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To place an apostille on a document (no hay verbo)
To legalize or authenticate a signature
To certify a document


Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Jorge.

agree  kunstkoenigin: Legalization is a step further. Authentication has been done previously
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Kunst.

agree  Carolina Grupe: agree
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Carolina.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Adrian MM. (X): 'apostillization' (AE)/'apostillisation' (BE) is the verb - cf. Brooke's Notary, Sweet & Maxwell, London. Legalisation is post-notarial at a Consulate or Embassy.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tom, I'll remember 'apostillization', had not heard it. Or maybe 'apostillisation' in Brit?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marginal note / attestation of signature / certification of documents


Explanation:
Todos se encuentran en dicc. de Marina Orellana.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apostille, legalización y certificación de documentos
Apostille, legalisation, documento certification de documentos.


Explanation:
""""""""""" Convention Abolishing The Requirement Of Legalisation For Foreign Public Documents (Concluded October 5, 1961)"""""""

authentication of signatures is already done.

Article 1
(d)official certificates which are placed on documents signed by persons in their private capacity, such as official certificates recording the registration of a document or the fact that it was in existence on a certain date and official and notarial authentications of signatures.


    Reference: http://www.jus.uio.no/lm/hcpil.abolishing.requirement.of.leg...
kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apostille, notarization of signatures, legalization of documents


Explanation:
Apostille- Francés no se traduce. Así quedó establecida la palabra en el Convenio de la Haya.



Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search