acta notarial faccionada

English translation: notarial certificate drawn up...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta notarial faccionada
English translation:notarial certificate drawn up...
Entered by: Feigola

10:20 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acta notarial faccionada
hello
adoption papers, Guatemala

"acta notarial faccionada el 11/11/03 por el infrascrito notario..."

for "acta notarial" I'm saying affidavit or notarial certificate but i'm not sure if "faccionada" means simply "drawn up" or something more specific

many thanks
Lucie
luciemaguire
notarial certificate drawn up...
Explanation:
"Faccionado" seems to be a Latin America equivalent of "confeccionado", "emitido"; I suppose "drawn up" is a correct translation. I have put the word in google, and all the links are to websites of South American countries.
Selected response from:

Feigola
Spain
Grading comment
yes, makes sense, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2notarial certificate drawn up...
Feigola
4notary's deed/certificate drawn up on (date)
Ana Brause


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notary's deed/certificate drawn up on (date)


Explanation:
Faccionado debe entenderse como labrada o extendida. Es una sugerencia, suerte!!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notarial certificate drawn up...


Explanation:
"Faccionado" seems to be a Latin America equivalent of "confeccionado", "emitido"; I suppose "drawn up" is a correct translation. I have put the word in google, and all the links are to websites of South American countries.


    Reference: http://www.tribunalconstitucional.gov.bo/resolucion10866.htm...
    Reference: http://www.unodc.org/unodc/es/legal_library/bo/legal_library...
Feigola
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yes, makes sense, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: yes, but it seems it is only used in Guatemala.
2 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search