en quórum suficiente para seseionar

English translation: sufficient quorum to deliberate (legally or as per by the by-laws)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en quórum suficiente para seseionar
English translation:sufficient quorum to deliberate (legally or as per by the by-laws)
Entered by: Ana Brause

18:23 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en quórum suficiente para seseionar
Reunión de Directorio..."se reúne el Directorio en quorum suficiente para sesionar..."
Thanks in advance!
Ana Brause
sufficient quorum to deliberate (legally or as per by the by-laws)
Explanation:
no hay contexto suficiente
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sufficient quorum to deliberate (legally or as per by the by-laws)
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4sufficient quorum to call a meeting
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
en quórum suficiente para seseionar
sufficient quorum to deliberate (legally or as per by the by-laws)


Explanation:
no hay contexto suficiente

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: preceded by "with", I suggest
6 mins
  -> yes with

agree  Maria Belen: ok
25 mins

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
25 mins

agree  David Heim
4 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
5 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
9 hrs

agree  Patrice: although it seems to me that "sufficient" is redundant (but that is not the translator's doing here)
2 days 7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en quórum suficiente para seseionar
sufficient quorum to call a meeting


Explanation:
otra opción

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search