modalidad procesal

English translation: the legal process

11:29 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: modalidad procesal
La impugnación directa del convenio a través de la modalidad procesal del conflicto colectivo...
amnolen
English translation:the legal process
Explanation:
Impugnacion is an administrative law appeal
Placing or putting the agreement through the legal process for collective bargaining disputes. etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-09 14:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legal proceeding is better:

Final: the legal proceeding for collective bargaining disputes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-09 14:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess either is OK...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-09 14:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The direct administrative appeal of the agreement through the legal process for collective bargaining disputes...that\'s it..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the legal process
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4legal procedures of collective bargain
Maria
4circumstantial procedure
Flavio Posse
4procedural mode/modality
neilmac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedural mode/modality


Explanation:
"modality" is a bit stuffy sounding IMO, I'd keep it simple...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 534

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circumstantial procedure


Explanation:
...the agreement's direct impeachment through the circumstantial procedure of the collective dispute...

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): ?..impeachment?
51 mins
  -> yes, as in "impugnación".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the legal process


Explanation:
Impugnacion is an administrative law appeal
Placing or putting the agreement through the legal process for collective bargaining disputes. etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-09 14:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legal proceeding is better:

Final: the legal proceeding for collective bargaining disputes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-09 14:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess either is OK...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-09 14:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The direct administrative appeal of the agreement through the legal process for collective bargaining disputes...that\'s it..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal procedures of collective bargain


Explanation:
I agree with Jane's phrasing, however, I believe the word is "procedures" and not process. Each type of law has different procedures that must be followed, although all of them have to go through the legal process.

Just a thought

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search