to draw the sting

English translation: quitar hierro al asunto

13:46 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: to draw the sting
I have no more context, i just know it is an expression used in a text from a law book and refers to some kind of court procedure.
nlandberg (X)
English translation:quitar hierro al asunto
Explanation:
Without context, I'm only guessing. It doesn't sound to me like a specifically legal term. 'Take the sting out of something'or 'draw the sting from something means 'make something less damaging/important'. The nearest equivalent I can think of in Spanish is 'quitar hierro al asunto'.
Selected response from:

Surtees
Grading comment
Thank you. I was looking for an near-equivalent expression like this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mitigar los daños
Maria
2 +1quitar hierro al asunto
Surtees
2desarmar, desacreditar
Andy Watkinson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quitar hierro al asunto


Explanation:
Without context, I'm only guessing. It doesn't sound to me like a specifically legal term. 'Take the sting out of something'or 'draw the sting from something means 'make something less damaging/important'. The nearest equivalent I can think of in Spanish is 'quitar hierro al asunto'.

Surtees
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. I was looking for an near-equivalent expression like this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright
58 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
desarmar, desacreditar


Explanation:
Again, context is vital and, as Surtees says, this is not a specifically "legal" term as far as I know.

If in the context of "drawing the sting from the accusations", for example, it could be something like "desarmar, desacreditar las acusaciones".....by providing evidence to the contrary.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mitigar los daños


Explanation:
En el contexto legal esto es lo que quiere decir, aunque, como dijeron los colegas, depende del contexto, pero esta frase es la equivalente a 'draw the sting' in a legal context.


Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search