Si es evidente que .....

English translation: That you confirm that....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Si es evidente que .....
English translation:That you confirm that....
Entered by: Patrice

22:39 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Si es evidente que .....
Escrito de un abogado colombiano a un banco ingles para que confirme que su cliente tiene cuenta bancaria etc.
Varios apartados que empiezan por 'Solicito que me certifiquen:
Si es evidente que...

Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
That you confirm that....
Explanation:
this would be quite a standard question asked by a lawyer...OR...
Please confirm that following:
That ...
That....
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, es la que mejor me viene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Is there evidence of/is there any evidence that X...
Chutzpahtic (X)
5That you confirm that....
Patrice
4Whether it is obvious / apparent that
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whether it is obvious / apparent that


Explanation:
Hola, Jesús. El abogado no parece estar usando el legalés, sino más bien un castellano informal.

Saludos :o)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Is there evidence of/is there any evidence that X...


Explanation:
Este abogado intenta confirmar hechos y para ello busca pruebas, por tanto evidencia en este caso se traduciría como “evidence”. Suerte!

Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos Alcaraz-Varó/Hughes


Chutzpahtic (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Como me han insistido los abogados (en diversos cursos, mind you =:) Sin pruebas nada existe (lo que rima bastante bien con triste =:)
2 mins
  -> Y tan triste...Gracias, Leopoldo :o)

agree  Xenia Wong
7 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Xen :o)

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Esther :)

agree  Lesley Clarke
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lesley :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel :)

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita :)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Transcript :)

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina :)

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That you confirm that....


Explanation:
this would be quite a standard question asked by a lawyer...OR...
Please confirm that following:
That ...
That....

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias, es la que mejor me viene.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search