de contrario

English translation: a contrario sensu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de contrario
English translation:a contrario sensu
Entered by: María Isabel Vazquez

21:57 Apr 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / pleadings on appeal
Spanish term or phrase: de contrario
La procedencia formal del Recurso se justifica de contrario por referencia a lost arts. 217 y 222...
Or
algo obvio pero ignorado de contrario,...
On the contrary makes no sense; by the opposition?
Gordon Mackenzie
a contrario sensu
Explanation:
Es la frase en latín que se utiliza. Significa que la norma prevé determinados supuestos, aquellos que no están en la norma son los que se consideran "a contrario sensu". Por ejemplo, en este caso, si los artículos mencionados señalan los casos en que no se aplica el recurso, éste procede en aquellos que no están mencionados en la norma. ¿Fuí clara? "A contrario sensu": del latín, en sentido contrario.
Suerte con la traducción.
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, very thorough, although it doesn't work in my document. Nothing will.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a contrario sensu
María Isabel Vazquez
3Here are some options:
Maria
1however
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
however


Explanation:
or "but then"

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Doesn't fit in with various of the sentences that use it.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Doesn't fit in with various of the sentences that use it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a contrario sensu


Explanation:
Es la frase en latín que se utiliza. Significa que la norma prevé determinados supuestos, aquellos que no están en la norma son los que se consideran "a contrario sensu". Por ejemplo, en este caso, si los artículos mencionados señalan los casos en que no se aplica el recurso, éste procede en aquellos que no están mencionados en la norma. ¿Fuí clara? "A contrario sensu": del latín, en sentido contrario.
Suerte con la traducción.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thanks, very thorough, although it doesn't work in my document. Nothing will.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Here are some options:


Explanation:
Corominas, see if any of these help. "Por contrario imperio" means reversing the decision in the exercise of his prerogative. Perhaps they are stating this warrants a reversal of a decision.

Otherwise, here are the definitions from Marina Orellana for "contrario," and some of them may fit in your context: counter to, at variance with, in opposition to (as you pointed out);

Hope this may give you some ideas or leads.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-11 01:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although Isabel\'s explanation makes a lot of sense. I would give that some thought, as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-11 01:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an explanation of the term \"a contrario sensu\"

[PDF] the civil law and the mexican legal system
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... reasoning by analogy, by mayoría de razón or a contrario sensu. ... A contrario
sensu is a method of interpretation that consists in considering that ...
www.cm-p.com/pdf/civil_law.pdf - Similar pages



    Glosario Internacional para el traductor/Marina Orellana
Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search