Con este motivo saludo a Uds atentamente

English translation: Yours faithfully/sincerely

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Con este motivo saludo a Uds atentamente
English translation:Yours faithfully/sincerely
Entered by: - Carolina

04:48 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Con este motivo saludo a Uds atentamente
Al final de una carta. Mi primera inclinacion es poner 'I look forward to hearing from you' pero como en si el significado es tan diferente....
Generalmente hay algo mas como 'A la espera de sus noticias etc' que me permite usar la formula inglesa pero en este caso no se. Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
Yours faithfully/sincerely
Explanation:
Porque parece ser una carta formal :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-11 04:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acuerdo a tus otras preguntas se trata de una carta formal en donde en el encabezado tenías el nombre de a quién se dirige la carta, entonces se debería poner YOURS SINCERELY (no faithfully, perdón!) :))
Selected response from:

- Carolina
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Yours faithfully/sincerely
- Carolina
5 +1Yours faithfully/ sincerely
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yours faithfully/sincerely


Explanation:
Porque parece ser una carta formal :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-11 04:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acuerdo a tus otras preguntas se trata de una carta formal en donde en el encabezado tenías el nombre de a quién se dirige la carta, entonces se debería poner YOURS SINCERELY (no faithfully, perdón!) :))

- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Grupe: agree
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Carolina! :)

agree  roneill
1 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! :)

agree  Flavio Posse: de acuerdo pero al revés: sincerely yours
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yours faithfully/ sincerely


Explanation:
depends :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-11 05:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it\'s informal \"look forward to hearing from you\" is ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-11 05:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if not, depends on country .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-11 05:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yours sincerely \"US\" yours faithfully uk

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1053

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search