Juzgado de paz letrado

English translation: Small Claims Court / Magistrates' Court

14:25 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Juzgado de paz letrado
I found Learned Court of Peace, but I am not very sure about it. Thanks .
Valeria Moncalvo
Argentina
English translation:Small Claims Court / Magistrates' Court
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Small Claims Court / Magistrates' Court
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Court of Peace
Ana Brause


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Court of Peace


Explanation:
Suerte!!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Small Claims Court / Magistrates' Court


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
16 mins
  -> gracias Lupita

agree  SteveW
41 mins
  -> gracias Steve

agree  Flavio Posse: Hola Marga, también se le conoce como justice's court,
4 hrs
  -> Hola Flavio. ¿Qué tal va todo? Saludos

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
9 hrs
  -> Gracias María Carla

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: yo lo he visto como "Upper Magistrates' Court"
9 hrs
  -> gracias clb

agree  David Brown: sometimes lawyers (with deference to the court) often use "learned"
20 hrs
  -> gracias David




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search