juez de paz letrada

English translation: Learned Justice of the Peace

14:28 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: juez de paz letrada
THANK YOU!!!!
Valeria Moncalvo
Argentina
English translation:Learned Justice of the Peace
Explanation:
letradea=learned

At that time I found no error in law in the decision of the **learned Justice of the Peace** below in ordering a detention order. At that time as well, ...
www.criminallawyers.ca/newslett/18-5/thomas.htm
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Justice of the peace/magistrate
Ana Brause
5Learned Justice of the Peace
David Brown


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Justice of the peace/magistrate


Explanation:
Suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-11 14:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letrado: refiere a que el Juez es un abogado

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Transcript!! :o)

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD: Justice of peace in the US
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Irina!! :o)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria Carla!! :o)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Learned Justice of the Peace


Explanation:
letradea=learned

At that time I found no error in law in the decision of the **learned Justice of the Peace** below in ordering a detention order. At that time as well, ...
www.criminallawyers.ca/newslett/18-5/thomas.htm

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search