entidades y organismos sociales y/o sanitarios concertados, públicos o privados

English translation: public or private social and/or public health institutions working in concert

20:20 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: entidades y organismos sociales y/o sanitarios concertados, públicos o privados
Sus datos serán comunicados a las entidades y organismos sociales y/o sanitarios conertados, públicos o privados y proveedores contratados necesariamente con el servicio que demanda.

Gracias de antemano por vuestra ayuda.
Nema
English translation:public or private social and/or public health institutions working in concert
Explanation:
I don't think there's enough difference between "entidades" and "organismos" to warrant a second translation, thus adding to the "and's" and "or's," which are already a problem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-11 20:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Important: \"sanitario\" in this context definitely means \"public health\"; I\'ve been a translator for the World Health Organization for over 30 years.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5public or private social and/or public health institutions working in concert
Muriel Vasconcellos
5welfare and/or health institutions and agencies agreed on
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4public or private social...
gabotrad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entidades y organismos sociales y/o sanitarios concertados, públicos o privados
public or private social...


Explanation:
public or private social and/or sanitary entities or organizations with which a previous agreement stands/ has been signed

gabotrad
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: In this context, "sanitarios" refers to "public health."
3 mins
  -> you're right; i'm not

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
entidades y organismos sociales y/o sanitarios concertados, públicos o privados
public or private social and/or public health institutions working in concert


Explanation:
I don't think there's enough difference between "entidades" and "organismos" to warrant a second translation, thus adding to the "and's" and "or's," which are already a problem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-11 20:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Important: \"sanitario\" in this context definitely means \"public health\"; I\'ve been a translator for the World Health Organization for over 30 years.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabotrad: thank you
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Gabriel!

agree  Patrice
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria Carla!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, clb!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gaby!

agree  sonja29 (X)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonja!

disagree  Andy Watkinson: Wrong
2306 days
  -> I see your comment now. Thanks for your input. It can happen that colleages misinterpret a text without realizing "that they don't have the slightest clue." If I had thought I didn't understand, I wouldn't have posted an answer.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entidades y organismos sociales y/o sanitarios concertados, públicos o privados
welfare and/or health institutions and agencies agreed on


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search