con estatuto consultivo

English translation: with consulting status

14:54 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: con estatuto consultivo
The full phrase is: Declaración de la organización no gubernamental con estatuto consultivo ante el ECOSOC.
Joanna
English translation:with consulting status
Explanation:
Web Images Groups News Froogle LocalNew! more »

Advanced Search
Preferences





Web Results 1 - 10 of about 21 for NGO "consulting status" government. (0.23 seconds)

Institute of Management Consultants - January 2005 IMC NCR Newsletter
... How Management Consultants Entered the Federal Government Market ... by the
United Nations three years ago as a NGO with special consulting status. ...
www.imcdc.org/Members_January2005_Newsletter.html - 91k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] NowtRegiser
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... like to help in setting up the use of an NGO section for. development and
technical assistance in ... development system for the national government. ...
www.icmci.org/AboutUs/ Aug03%20Meridian%2019Sep03%20II.pdf - Similar pages

Strategy Case 12051 IACHR - Brazil
... CLADEM is a non-governmental organization - with consulting status before ...
as well as for the legal advice it provides to the NGO's in the region. ...
www.cladem.org/english/regional/ litigio_internacional/cas2strai.asp - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

aut-op-sy message, E/S;Equipo Pueblo Attacked, computers stolen ...
... English Translation; Spanish original follows Offices of NGO Equipo Pueblo
Attacked ... an organization with consulting status before the United Nations ...
archives.econ.utah.edu/archives/ aut-op-sy/1997m06/msg00123.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Internship Descriptions
... Center is an NGO with special UN consulting status based in Yaroslavl. ...
getting started despite great negative pressure coming from the government. ...
web.middlebury.edu/msa/schools/ russia/internships/descriptions.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Images and Voices of Hope
... is a non-profit non-government organization, with general consulting status at
... Group 3 – Media and NGOs: learn with the success of the NGO Viva Rio; ...
www.ivofhope.org/conversations/rio.htm - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Title centered
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and more frequent interaction between policymakers, NGO leaders, ... rewarded for
its efforts by accrediting them official consulting status at San ...
www.ksg.harvard.edu/cchrp/ Web%20Working%20Papers/CPLHaynes.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] MOBILIZING PUBLIC SUPPORT FOR THE UNITED NATIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... postwar world, the US government distributed some 2.1 million educational ...
consulting status at San Francisco. To acknowledge NGO partnership ...
www.ksg.harvard.edu/leadership/ Pdf/HaynesIgnatieffWorkingPaper.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Report 99 for pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... days to organize, Jean Christie led a RAFI initiative to contact NGO and
government. colleagues in the OAPI countries, issue a news release, ...
www.etcgroup.org/documents/REPORT99.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF] Impact List for PDF.cdr
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... NGO Position Statement on the Biosafety Protocol; signed by ... Secretary of
Agriculture of the State Government) and the ...
www.etcgroup.org/documents/impact00.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.etcgroup.org ]
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I think that works just as well as the other. Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with consultative status
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5with consulting status
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with consulting status


Explanation:
Web Images Groups News Froogle LocalNew! more »

Advanced Search
Preferences





Web Results 1 - 10 of about 21 for NGO "consulting status" government. (0.23 seconds)

Institute of Management Consultants - January 2005 IMC NCR Newsletter
... How Management Consultants Entered the Federal Government Market ... by the
United Nations three years ago as a NGO with special consulting status. ...
www.imcdc.org/Members_January2005_Newsletter.html - 91k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] NowtRegiser
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... like to help in setting up the use of an NGO section for. development and
technical assistance in ... development system for the national government. ...
www.icmci.org/AboutUs/ Aug03%20Meridian%2019Sep03%20II.pdf - Similar pages

Strategy Case 12051 IACHR - Brazil
... CLADEM is a non-governmental organization - with consulting status before ...
as well as for the legal advice it provides to the NGO's in the region. ...
www.cladem.org/english/regional/ litigio_internacional/cas2strai.asp - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

aut-op-sy message, E/S;Equipo Pueblo Attacked, computers stolen ...
... English Translation; Spanish original follows Offices of NGO Equipo Pueblo
Attacked ... an organization with consulting status before the United Nations ...
archives.econ.utah.edu/archives/ aut-op-sy/1997m06/msg00123.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Internship Descriptions
... Center is an NGO with special UN consulting status based in Yaroslavl. ...
getting started despite great negative pressure coming from the government. ...
web.middlebury.edu/msa/schools/ russia/internships/descriptions.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Images and Voices of Hope
... is a non-profit non-government organization, with general consulting status at
... Group 3 – Media and NGOs: learn with the success of the NGO Viva Rio; ...
www.ivofhope.org/conversations/rio.htm - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Title centered
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and more frequent interaction between policymakers, NGO leaders, ... rewarded for
its efforts by accrediting them official consulting status at San ...
www.ksg.harvard.edu/cchrp/ Web%20Working%20Papers/CPLHaynes.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] MOBILIZING PUBLIC SUPPORT FOR THE UNITED NATIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... postwar world, the US government distributed some 2.1 million educational ...
consulting status at San Francisco. To acknowledge NGO partnership ...
www.ksg.harvard.edu/leadership/ Pdf/HaynesIgnatieffWorkingPaper.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Report 99 for pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... days to organize, Jean Christie led a RAFI initiative to contact NGO and
government. colleagues in the OAPI countries, issue a news release, ...
www.etcgroup.org/documents/REPORT99.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF] Impact List for PDF.cdr
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... NGO Position Statement on the Biosafety Protocol; signed by ... Secretary of
Agriculture of the State Government) and the ...
www.etcgroup.org/documents/impact00.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.etcgroup.org ]


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
I think that works just as well as the other. Thanks a lot

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with consultative status


Explanation:
like all NGO's in the UN family..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-12 14:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be or to have ECOSOC consultative status...

I am not sure consultivo is right in Spanish...I think the word is usually longer..consultativo...or something like that..

ECOSOC Special Consultative Status. 8th Day Center for Justice ... A1 - ECOSOC
Roster Consultative Status. 3HO Foundation, Inc. (Healthy, Happy, ...
www.un.org/esa/coordination/ngo/pdf/INF_List.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.un.org ]

UN Status : QUNO-NY
... Home > FWCC UN Status ... The Quaker United Nations Office is deeply pleased
that the UN has granted FWCC General Consultative Status. Site map ...
www.quno.org/aboutUs/qunoUNStatus.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Cross-Cultural Solutions: Special Consultative Status to the ...
... Cross-Cultural Solutions\' UN Consultative Status, About Us ... UN consultative
status The United Nations Economic and Social Council is responsible for ...
www.crossculturalsolutions.org/ Default.aspx?page=about_us.UNStatus - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

NGOs in Consultative Status with ECOSOC
... The following non-governmental organizations are in Consultative Status with the
... UNED - United Kingdom (UN Environment and Development Committee) ...
habitat.igc.org/ngo-rev/status.html - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

International Women\'s Democracy Center



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-12 14:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: short way to say it in a sentence: with ECOSOC consultative status

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-12 15:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Results 1 - 10 of about 49,000 for ecosoc consultative status. (0.50 seconds)

ECOSOC and CSI
... members\' votes with a majority in favor of removing CSI\'s ECOSOC consultative
status. Final Decision to Withdraw CSI\'s ECOSOC status (October 26, 1999) ...
www.globalpolicy.org/ngos/99deb/indxcsi.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

ECOSOC Suspends The Consultative Status of ASOPAZCO - Global ...
ECOSOC Suspends the Consultative Status of ASOPAZCO. UN Press Release ...
the special consultative status of the International Council of the Associations ...
www.globalpolicy.org/ngos/00deb/asopazco/pr5934.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.globalpolicy.org ]

[PDF] NGOs in consultative status with ECOSOC
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... ECOSOC Special Consultative Status. 8th Day Center for Justice ... A1 - ECOSOC
Roster Consultative Status. 3HO Foundation, Inc. (Healthy, Happy, ...
www.un.org/esa/coordination/ngo/pdf/INF_List.pdf - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search