que acredita la toma de posesión del cargo que ejercita

English translation: evidencing that he took over as Manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que acredita la toma de posesión del cargo que ejercita
English translation:evidencing that he took over as Manager
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

16:49 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: que acredita la toma de posesión del cargo que ejercita
Todo lo que se me ocurre me suena enredado o trabado. Se habla de los documentos que presenta un señor para acreditar la calidad en la que actúa. Acta aquí es Minutes.

"Certificación de fecha XX por la que se transcribe el acta número XX de fecha XX QUE ACREDITA LA TOMA DE POSESIÓN DEL CARGO QUE EJERCITA."

(Se entiende el cargo que ejercita el Señorcito)

¡Muchas gracias de antemano por sus brillantes ideas!
Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
evidencing that XX took office in the position he occupies
Explanation:
a bit more detail about what he "ejercita" would clean things up a bit, but that's the general idea....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-12 20:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adriana, with your note, maybe something like:


evidencing that he took over as Manager

or simply

evidencing that he is the Manager

I like the last option the best... as long as you have a bit of liberty...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marian y también a Xenia y Muriel por sus ideas! Creo que la segunda opción de Marian es la que mejor me quedaría acá.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3evidencing that XX took office in the position he occupies
Marian Greenfield
4 +1and gives / provides accreditation to the position held / assigned
Xenia Wong
4that support his being employed in the job he holds
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que acredita la toma de posesión del cargo que ejercita
and gives / provides accreditation to the position held / assigned


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga: Así es- suerte
1 hr
  -> ojinaga, thanks a lot........xen

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que acredita la toma de posesión del cargo que ejercita
evidencing that XX took office in the position he occupies


Explanation:
a bit more detail about what he "ejercita" would clean things up a bit, but that's the general idea....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-12 20:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adriana, with your note, maybe something like:


evidencing that he took over as Manager

or simply

evidencing that he is the Manager

I like the last option the best... as long as you have a bit of liberty...


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marian y también a Xenia y Muriel por sus ideas! Creo que la segunda opción de Marian es la que mejor me quedaría acá.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright
3 mins

agree  Patrice
5 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que acredita la toma de posesión del cargo que ejercita
that support his being employed in the job he holds


Explanation:
.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search