International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

bicefalia

English translation: The double (or dual) representation.....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bicefalia
English translation:The double (or dual) representation.....
Entered by: Nicolae Zarna

16:49 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / poder de representacion
Spanish term or phrase: bicefalia
"La bicefalia de la representación se sustentan en la fase de"

Se trata de un poder de representacion otrogado a traves del mismo documento publico a favor de dos apoderados.

Gracias de antemano (disculpen la falta de accentos)
Nicolae Zarna
Romania
The double (or dual) representation.....
Explanation:
Yo lo cambiaría ligeramente para que la frase tenga sentido en castellano.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Gracias, no hay manera de influir a mi cliente (es un poder notarial ya firmado)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4duality
Sheilann
5 +1The double (or dual) representation.....
margaret caulfield


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
duality


Explanation:
My suggestion. I take it there are two co-proxies

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: or POA duality
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  margaret caulfield
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Patrice
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The double (or dual) representation.....


Explanation:
Yo lo cambiaría ligeramente para que la frase tenga sentido en castellano.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Gracias, no hay manera de influir a mi cliente (es un poder notarial ya firmado)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Congratulations!
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search