International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

FMT

English translation: Tourist Card FMT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:FMT
English translation:Tourist Card FMT
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

17:28 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / marriage certificate/ civil registry acronym
Spanish term or phrase: FMT
this is on an ae from anotation for a marriage certificate from Mexico. The bride and groom are foreign. It states: FMT de los contrayentes: De el: 016221 de ella 016222" I suspect the FMT stands for some sort of number assigned to foreign nationals, like a US Alien number, but maybe only a temporary thing for tourists getting married. Any help?
Ellen Donohue
United States
Tourist Card FMT
Explanation:
Como verás, es un formulario o tarjeta con la que se identifica a los turistas.

Documentacion
... que haga constar que los contrayentes no padecen enfermedades que resulten en
... sin embargo, deben identificarse con sus Tarjetas de turista FMT y sus ...
www.consulmexindy.com/Documentacion.htm - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

Weddings-in-Playa Civil Ceremonies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Original y copia del acta de nacimiento de los contrayentes. ... If the
foreigner is living in México, their FM2, FM3 or FMT must be presented also. ...
www.weddings-in-playa.com/civil.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] TERCERA SECCION
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... Original del documento migratorio (forma FMT) para la internación temporal
... Carta firmada por ambos contrayentes, dirigida al Instituto Nacional de ...
www.consulmexny.org/eng/downloadable_ files/MANUAL_TRAMITES.doc - Páginas similares

KudoZ History: Questions answered - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Feb 9 2002, contrayentes, The parties entering into agreement having expressed
their ... OK ... Jan 11 2002, PMT/FMT, (Mexican) tourist card ... OK ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=4&pair=esl_eng&eid_s=9424 - 513k - En caché - Páginas similares

ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... de los contrayentes: followed by numbers for the bridgegroom, bride and witnesses.
Then, 'separacion de bienes'. I'm not sure if it's PMT's or FMT's as it's ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=131363 - 33k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-12 17:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras referencias:

Travel Guide - Mexico - health, safety, passport and visa ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A visa is not required for stays of up to 180 days, if holding a Tourist
Card/FMT form issued free of charge by airlines. ...
news24.wordtravels.com/ Travelguide/Countries/Mexico/Basics - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mexico has a tourist visa called a FMT in which they charge ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... All tourists entering Mexico must fill out a Tourist Visa called a FMT.
According to the law you must have the Tourist Card on you while traveling (make ...
www.visitcancun.com/Immigration/fmt.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mexican Tourist Cards and Visas - Baja Bound Mexican Auto Insurance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... pleasure or recreation, you may only need a tourist card, known in Mexico as
an FMT. US and Canadian citizens do not require a visa or tourist card if: ...
www.bajabound.com/before/permits/visa.asp - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

The People\'s Guide to Mexico: Red Tape: Tourist Cards - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... changes to Mexico’s Tourist Card: Visitors to the interior of Mexico must have
a valid FMT -- better known as a “tourist card” (for extensive details, ...
www.peoplesguide.com/1pages/ chapts/redtape/tourist-cd/fmt.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tourist Cards - [ Traduzca esta página ]
TOURISM CARD (FMT) REQUIREMENTS. When traveling to Mexico as a tourist, ...
that you enter Mexico with a “Tourist Card”, also known as an “FMT FORM”. ...
www.bajaquest.com/faq/touristcards.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this answer is the most suitable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Tourist Card FMT
Adriana de Groote
5migratory format/form for tourists
Alejandra Vega
4Tourist Migration Form = Forma Migratoria Turista / Tourist Visa Number
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3tourist migratory document/card
Manuel Plaza
2 -1file memory transfer
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
file memory transfer


Explanation:
A thought.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Consult Couture: not in this context
41 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tourist Migration Form = Forma Migratoria Turista / Tourist Visa Number


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tourist migratory document/card


Explanation:
Could refer to it. FMT (Forma Migratoria de Turista)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-12 17:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also call it migratory visa

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Tourist Card FMT


Explanation:
Como verás, es un formulario o tarjeta con la que se identifica a los turistas.

Documentacion
... que haga constar que los contrayentes no padecen enfermedades que resulten en
... sin embargo, deben identificarse con sus Tarjetas de turista FMT y sus ...
www.consulmexindy.com/Documentacion.htm - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

Weddings-in-Playa Civil Ceremonies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Original y copia del acta de nacimiento de los contrayentes. ... If the
foreigner is living in México, their FM2, FM3 or FMT must be presented also. ...
www.weddings-in-playa.com/civil.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] TERCERA SECCION
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... Original del documento migratorio (forma FMT) para la internación temporal
... Carta firmada por ambos contrayentes, dirigida al Instituto Nacional de ...
www.consulmexny.org/eng/downloadable_ files/MANUAL_TRAMITES.doc - Páginas similares

KudoZ History: Questions answered - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Feb 9 2002, contrayentes, The parties entering into agreement having expressed
their ... OK ... Jan 11 2002, PMT/FMT, (Mexican) tourist card ... OK ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=4&pair=esl_eng&eid_s=9424 - 513k - En caché - Páginas similares

ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... de los contrayentes: followed by numbers for the bridgegroom, bride and witnesses.
Then, 'separacion de bienes'. I'm not sure if it's PMT's or FMT's as it's ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=131363 - 33k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-12 17:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras referencias:

Travel Guide - Mexico - health, safety, passport and visa ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A visa is not required for stays of up to 180 days, if holding a Tourist
Card/FMT form issued free of charge by airlines. ...
news24.wordtravels.com/ Travelguide/Countries/Mexico/Basics - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mexico has a tourist visa called a FMT in which they charge ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... All tourists entering Mexico must fill out a Tourist Visa called a FMT.
According to the law you must have the Tourist Card on you while traveling (make ...
www.visitcancun.com/Immigration/fmt.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mexican Tourist Cards and Visas - Baja Bound Mexican Auto Insurance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... pleasure or recreation, you may only need a tourist card, known in Mexico as
an FMT. US and Canadian citizens do not require a visa or tourist card if: ...
www.bajabound.com/before/permits/visa.asp - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

The People\'s Guide to Mexico: Red Tape: Tourist Cards - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... changes to Mexico’s Tourist Card: Visitors to the interior of Mexico must have
a valid FMT -- better known as a “tourist card” (for extensive details, ...
www.peoplesguide.com/1pages/ chapts/redtape/tourist-cd/fmt.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tourist Cards - [ Traduzca esta página ]
TOURISM CARD (FMT) REQUIREMENTS. When traveling to Mexico as a tourist, ...
that you enter Mexico with a “Tourist Card”, also known as an “FMT FORM”. ...
www.bajaquest.com/faq/touristcards.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this answer is the most suitable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Christina Courtright
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  GoodWords
18 mins
  -> Mil gracias!

agree  adelinea
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X): The form is issued to all tourists, not only to those getting married in Mexico.
35 mins
  -> Mil gracias y sí, todos los turistas.

agree  Consult Couture: http://www.mexacan.com/Mex_info.htm
36 mins
  -> Mil gracias y también por el enlace!

agree  ojinaga: This form is valid for up to 180 days and is a must for all tourists that plan to stay more than 3 days in Mexico, I have had one myself when I first came to Mexico 15 years ago.
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por tus comentarios!

agree  Karina Gonsé
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Karina

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FMT (forma migratoria para turistas)
migratory format/form for tourists


Explanation:
it is a requirement so that foreigners fulfill diverse formalities in the country

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search