Negociado de Metodos Alternos para la Solucion de Conflictos

English translation: Alternative Conflict Resolution Methods Department/Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Negociado de Metodos Alternos para la Solucion de Conflictos
English translation:Alternative Conflict Resolution Methods Department/Office
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

21:44 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Negociado de Metodos Alternos para la Solucion de Conflictos
This is a (government sponsored?) organization in Puerto Rico. Does anyone know the official name of it in English?

Thanks.
Sandra Alboum
United States
Alternative Conflict Resolution Methods Department/Office
Explanation:
Rearrange the component items as you see fit. This type of term for what is usually a government (or NGO)-type office tends to come from English, but they are quite a recent phenomenon and the names may vary from place to place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-12 21:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, they may be called soemthing different in USA and UK so there is no \"official\" definition per se, IMO.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Alternative Dispute Resolution
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1Bureau of Alternative Methods of Dispute Resolution
Maria
4 +1Alternative Conflict Resolution Methods Department/Office
neilmac
4Arbitration Bureau
Miguel Falquez-Certain


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alternative Conflict Resolution Methods Department/Office


Explanation:
Rearrange the component items as you see fit. This type of term for what is usually a government (or NGO)-type office tends to come from English, but they are quite a recent phenomenon and the names may vary from place to place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-12 21:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, they may be called soemthing different in USA and UK so there is no \"official\" definition per se, IMO.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
41 mins
  -> Cheers PS :-)

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Since Puerto Rico is a bilingual country, it's highly likely that there is an official translation.
1 hr
  -> I've seem some very dodgy "official" translations in my time

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arbitration Bureau


Explanation:
Arbitration es un método para resolver conflictos entre las partes sin acudir al tribunal. Uso bureau porque ésa es la traducción que por lo general usan en PR para negociado. Además, si lo busca en Google, existen tales instituciones.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: More for industrial disputes, in Europe anyway.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bureau of Alternative Methods of Dispute Resolution


Explanation:
Attorney Juan Marques-Dias, McConnell Valdes, San Juan, Puerto Rico
... He is also a certified mediator and arbitrator of the Bureau of Alternative
Methods of Dispute Resolution, Puerto Rico General Court of Justice. ...
www.mcvpr.com/CM/Attorneys/JuanMarquesDiaz.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

FERC: Judge Carmen A. Cintron


Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: This sounds like it could be the "official" version in PR...
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alternative Dispute Resolution


Explanation:
I was sure there's an official title in English--Puerto Rico being officially bilingaul and a US Commonwealth--so I tried several wordings and the plot began to thicken. When I got **925,000 hits** for ["Alternative Dispute Resolution"+"Puerto Rico"], I figured I was onto something. It turns out that ADR is a big deal for the the US Office of Personnel Management. See www.opm.gov/er/adr.asp for its "ADR Guide."

... ADR Resource Guide. OPM's ADR guide was updated January 9, 2003. This guide
contains a wide range of information about the use of ADR in the Federal ...
www.opm.gov/er/adr.asp

... Center (HRSC) East offers Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) services to
... 30000 employees in 250 activities in ten states, Puerto Rico, and Cuba. ...
www.opm.gov/er/adrguide/Section1-navy.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-13 17:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I come to this topic after many years of coordinating style practices with an interagency group representing UN family organizations. As I mentioned in my message to the asker, though official translations may be \"dodgy,\" more often than not they are decided on by a consensus process, registered with other organizations, and manipulated electronically. No one is served when translators \"improve\" on the linguistic quality of an official translation, any more than when a translator decides to use a translation other than the one the client has requested.

Of course, almost all international organizations have an official name in English. Some national agency names are translated often enough to be subject to this decision process, others not. It\'s the translator\'s job to check this out first before \"winging it.\"



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: ... just add "bureau" (i. e. French for "office) and there you go ...
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search