contratacion de creditos externos

English translation: borrowing from outside sources

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contratacion de creditos externos
English translation:borrowing from outside sources
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

04:53 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: contratacion de creditos externos
He revisado los glosarios Kudoz pero no encuentro ninguna traduccion que me parezca adecuada. Me gustaria escuchar sus opiniones.

GRACIAS
Andrea Wright
borrowing from outside sources
Explanation:
Yo creo que "externos" no necesariamente implica "extranjero". Creo que bancos y entidades pueden contratar créditos de fuentes externas a ellos pero no necesariamente extranjeros. Es una idea.

PDF] Page 1 Gunze New Medium-term Management Plan (VS Plan) On June 7 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 3) Replace overseas subsidiary interest-bearing borrowing from outside sources
with parent. company/subsidiary joint loans. ...
www.gunze.co.jp/e/ir/pdfs/20020607.pdf - Páginas similares

The Alberta Social Credit Party - 1935 Platform - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (a) The Cessation of Borrowing from Outside Sources and the creation of our
own Credit, thus gradually eliminating the heavy interest charges and ...
www.socialcredit.com/subpages_history/1935_platform.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

CFO Asia -- March 2001 -- Budgets & Forecasting -- Grin and Bear it - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... "We reduce borrowing needs on a global basis and borrowing from outside
sources," says Chang-See Chung, CFO at Hyundai in Seoul. ...
www.cfoasia.com/archives/200103-55.htm - 30k - 11 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] BUSINESS STUDIES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Borrowing from outside sources. • Sale of Assets. (ii) Sources of Finance for
the. Private Sector. Revision of Form 3 work. ...
www.curriculum.gov.mt/syllabus/ pdf_syllabi/business_f4_syllabus.pdf - Páginas similares

Legislative Issues - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The CLF’s lending activities are funded by its capital and by borrowing from
outside sources. The Federal Credit Union Act imposed a limit on the CLF’s ...
www.cuna.org/gov_affairs/ legislative/issues/2005/clf.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lamar Soutter Library - UMass Medical School - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Interlibrary Loan/Borrowing from outside sources; Literature Search Service
to assist UMMS/UMMHC personnel with their research; Liaison Program to ...
www.umassmed.edu/library/ - 14k - 11 Abr 2005
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2borrowing from outside sources
Adriana de Groote
5 +1borrowing from foreign sources
Henry Hinds
4contracting of foreign loans/credits
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracting of foreign loans/credits


Explanation:
Hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-13 04:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geert Bekaert and Campbell R - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Certain controls on contracting of foreign loans by domestic entities engaged
in export activities would be liberalized, effective January 15, 1989.a3 ...
www.duke.edu/~charvey/ Country_risk/chronology/israel.htm - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares

CNES: Proceedings of a \"Services For All\" Workshop 2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... different political forces around foreign loans, to wit, the Federal Senate,
which has the prerogative of authorizing the contracting of foreign loans. ...
www.servicesforall.org/html/tools/ SFA_workshop_proceedings_printable.shtml - 144k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 248

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borrowing from foreign sources


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-13 04:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 224 for \"borrowing from foreign sources\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-13 04:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 3,430 for \"overseas borrowing\".

Hasta mucho más popular.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: overseas - more elegant & concise
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecourtright.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
borrowing from outside sources


Explanation:
Yo creo que "externos" no necesariamente implica "extranjero". Creo que bancos y entidades pueden contratar créditos de fuentes externas a ellos pero no necesariamente extranjeros. Es una idea.

PDF] Page 1 Gunze New Medium-term Management Plan (VS Plan) On June 7 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 3) Replace overseas subsidiary interest-bearing borrowing from outside sources
with parent. company/subsidiary joint loans. ...
www.gunze.co.jp/e/ir/pdfs/20020607.pdf - Páginas similares

The Alberta Social Credit Party - 1935 Platform - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (a) The Cessation of Borrowing from Outside Sources and the creation of our
own Credit, thus gradually eliminating the heavy interest charges and ...
www.socialcredit.com/subpages_history/1935_platform.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

CFO Asia -- March 2001 -- Budgets & Forecasting -- Grin and Bear it - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... "We reduce borrowing needs on a global basis and borrowing from outside
sources," says Chang-See Chung, CFO at Hyundai in Seoul. ...
www.cfoasia.com/archives/200103-55.htm - 30k - 11 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] BUSINESS STUDIES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Borrowing from outside sources. • Sale of Assets. (ii) Sources of Finance for
the. Private Sector. Revision of Form 3 work. ...
www.curriculum.gov.mt/syllabus/ pdf_syllabi/business_f4_syllabus.pdf - Páginas similares

Legislative Issues - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The CLF’s lending activities are funded by its capital and by borrowing from
outside sources. The Federal Credit Union Act imposed a limit on the CLF’s ...
www.cuna.org/gov_affairs/ legislative/issues/2005/clf.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lamar Soutter Library - UMass Medical School - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Interlibrary Loan/Borrowing from outside sources; Literature Search Service
to assist UMMS/UMMHC personnel with their research; Liaison Program to ...
www.umassmed.edu/library/ - 14k - 11 Abr 2005


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: I think that outside sources includes the local sources also....
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia, como no está claro de dónde provienen los créditos, pienso que no podemos limitarnos sólo al "exterior".

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search