pretende distinguir el signo

English translation: seeks to favor the petitioner's trademark

16:57 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / patents / trademarks
Spanish term or phrase: pretende distinguir el signo
En lo que se refiere al certificado No. 123 es muy importante considerer que éste distingue servicios jurídicos, lo que obviamente incluyen a los servicios de asesoria juridical en material de propiedad intellectual, que pretende distinguir el signo del solicitante.
alebriones
English translation:seeks to favor the petitioner's trademark
Explanation:
si
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seeks to favor the petitioner's trademark
posada
4seeking to distinguish the applicant's sign
mgazitua
4sought to be covered by the sign of the applicant
Sery


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sought to be covered by the sign of the applicant


Explanation:
Suerte! Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seeks to favor the petitioner's trademark


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes..mine is a complete misread..only ..it's applicant...because one applies for a trademark..:)
14 mins

agree  Patrice: agree with Jane about the applicant
56 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seeking to distinguish the applicant's sign


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

mgazitua
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search