no pueden reconocerse

English translation: cannot be recognized

19:20 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / patents / trademarks
Spanish term or phrase: no pueden reconocerse
Sin perjuicio de lo anterior que acredita que los signos sub litis se refieren a los mismos servicios, añadimos que los servicios de análisis e investigación se prestan en forma previa al desarrollo de muchos patentes, modelos de utilidad y otros derechos de propiedad industrial. Se trata en este caso de servicios complementarios, ya que sin los primeros, no pueden reconocerse los segundos.

Would this just be acknowledged, or would it be something more precise like "validated" (to be included under a patent)

Thank you in advance
alebriones
English translation:cannot be recognized
Explanation:
In this context, I'd say "recognized" would be a good option.
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cannot be recognized
Marcelo González
5cannot be recognized/validated
Alejandra Vega


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cannot be recognized


Explanation:
In this context, I'd say "recognized" would be a good option.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: Sorry, didn't see your answer
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cannot be recognized/validated


Explanation:
In this case, they are complementary services, since the analysis services cannot be recognized without the first ones (the services of those the text refers to at the beginning and which I ignore what they are)

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search