que se pretende distinguir

English translation: that we try / which we are trying to diffentiate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que se pretende distinguir
English translation:that we try / which we are trying to diffentiate
Entered by: Ricardo Eid

22:13 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / patents / trademarks
Spanish term or phrase: que se pretende distinguir
Igualmente, la consultoría professional que también distingue la marca de nuestra mandante icluye obviamente a los servicios juridicos y otros que se pretende distinguir. Hemos demostrado así que existe coincidencia plena entre los servicios que se pretende distinguir y algunos que distinguen las marcas de nuestra mandante, y en otros complementación perfecta.
alebriones
that we try to diffentiate
Explanation:
which we are trying to differentiate
Selected response from:

Ricardo Eid
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that we try to diffentiate
Ricardo Eid
4...and others trying to be differentiated/distinguished
María Isabel Vazquez
4that seek to distinguish themselves
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that we try to diffentiate


Explanation:
which we are trying to differentiate

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belen: ok
17 mins

disagree  Marcelo González: "Differentiate" is fine, but I would't use "we" here, as the services appears to be the subject.
31 mins
  -> Se trata del consabido uso de la voz pasiva en nuestro idioma, para ocultar al sujeto tras un velo de ambiguedad. En inglés, yo sí usaría "we".

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
49 mins
  -> Gracias clb.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that seek to distinguish themselves


Explanation:
Product manufacturers, it might be said, often attempt (or seek) to distinguish themselve, or stand out, among competitors. I believe this is the context in which the source text was written

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...and others trying to be differentiated/distinguished


Explanation:
No usaría "themselves" porque no son los servicios que se quieren distinguir a sí mismos.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search