NOTIFIQUESE Y CUMPLASE

English translation: SO ORDERED

20:28 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: NOTIFIQUESE Y CUMPLASE
En una resolución legal.
anita escobar
English translation:SO ORDERED
Explanation:
Hola. Las resoluciones judiciales de USA y UK culminan en "SO ORDERED". La notificación la hace el court clerk o el assistant, con lo que una traducción literal no sería precisa.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-21 20:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, perdón. Estás hablando de una resolución administrativa, no una resolución judicial. Bien, las administrativas suelen terminar sin ninguna frase, simplemente el último artículo de la resolución, seguido de la firma del emisor (presidente, vice-presidente, ministro). Sin embargo, he visto algunas que terminan en la palabra \"END\".
Saludos

http://www.fgdc.gov/publications/documents/geninfo/execord.h...

http://www.dol.gov/esa/regs/statutes/ofccp/eo11246.htm

Rgds
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SO ORDERED
Maria Belen
5Let it be notified and obeyed accordingly
Terejimenez
4BE IT SO NOTIFIED AND ORDERED
Сергей Лузан
4Let the decision be enforced and communicated (or notified)
Ana Brause
4Order to Notify and Comply
Elizabeth Lyons


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let the decision be enforced and communicated (or notified)


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. Suerte!!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Order to Notify and Comply


Explanation:
Usually has a penalty associated if there is a failure to notify and comply, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-21 20:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One example:

\"(b) Any NRC licensee subject to the regulations in this part who fails to provide the notice required by § 21.21 or otherwise fails to comply with the applicable requirements of this part shall be subject to a civil penalty as provided by section 234 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.\"



Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SO ORDERED


Explanation:
Hola. Las resoluciones judiciales de USA y UK culminan en "SO ORDERED". La notificación la hace el court clerk o el assistant, con lo que una traducción literal no sería precisa.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-21 20:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, perdón. Estás hablando de una resolución administrativa, no una resolución judicial. Bien, las administrativas suelen terminar sin ninguna frase, simplemente el último artículo de la resolución, seguido de la firma del emisor (presidente, vice-presidente, ministro). Sin embargo, he visto algunas que terminan en la palabra \"END\".
Saludos

http://www.fgdc.gov/publications/documents/geninfo/execord.h...

http://www.dol.gov/esa/regs/statutes/ofccp/eo11246.htm

Rgds

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Patricia!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> gracias, Gaby31!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BE IT SO NOTIFIED AND ORDERED


Explanation:
FULFILLED ACCOMPLISHED seem also possible without more context. Hope it helps. Good luck, anita escobar!
Mexico 14 July 2000 City of Tijuana, State of Baja California ...
... NOTIFIQUESE PERSONALMENTE. A SI, definitivamente juzgando lo sentenció y firma el ... BE IT SO NOTIFIED. IT WAS, finally adjudged and signed by [Judge] ...
cisgw3.law.pace.edu/cases/000714m1.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

KudoZ History: Questions answered
... May 18 2003, registrese, comuniquese y notifiquese, To be recorded, published
and notified to the below-named interested party ... OK ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=4&pair=esl_eng&eid_s=22198

PROYECTO DE LEY SOBRE COMERCIO ELECTRÓNICO, - [ Translate this page ]
... su publicación y deroga las normas que le sean contrarias, con excepción de las normas destinadas a la protección del consumidor. PUBLIQUESE Y CUMPLASE.
www.qmw.ac.uk/~tl6345/colombia_sp.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

KudoZ History: Questions answered
... Oct 22 2004, Cumplase, it is ordered..... ... OK. Oct 20 2004, Ley Reformatoria
a la Ley Especial de Telecomunicaciones, Law Reform of the Special ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=4&pair=esl_eng&eid_s=72766 - 173k - Cached - Similar pages

KudoZ History: Questions answered
... Oct 22 2004, Cumplase, It is ordered that this be fulfilled, 4, OK. Oct 22 2004,
AUTO DE EJECUTORIA Y ARCHIVO, Writ of Enforcement and File, 4, OK ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=4&pair=esl_eng&eid_s=2102 - 513k
ESPARTERO, BALDOMERO (1792-1879) - Online Information article ...
... Marshal Serrano in 1874, the Bourbon restoration in 1875he simply said: "
Cumplase la voluntad nacional " (" Let the national will be accomplished "). ...
encyclopedia.jrank.org/EMS_EUD/ ESPARTERO_BALDOMERO_1792_1879_.html


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let it be notified and obeyed accordingly


Explanation:
otra forma de traducirlo

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search