requiso

English translation: requisition= an official form on which a request is made

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:requiso
English translation:requisition= an official form on which a request is made
Entered by: NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU

09:10 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: requiso
I cannot find this word either in ProZ or in my legal dictionary. This a case of copyright infringement.

Lo anterior es así, puesto que la jurisprudencia en comento, cobró obligatoriedad en términos de lo dispuesto por eI artículo 192 de la Ley de Amparo, a partir de la publicación en el Semanario Judicial de la Federación y su Gaceta, Tomo XIX, del mes de mayo del año dos mil cuatro, sin que dicha interpretación que se hace de la Ley de la Propiedad Industrial en tal jurisprudencia, en el sentido de que es menester previa declaración por parte del Instituto Mexicano de la Propiedad Industrial, sobre la existencia de la infracción correspondiente en la materia, para la procedencia de la acción de indemnización por daños y perjuicios, resulte aplicable en el caso en estudio, en atención a que ésta establece un ***requiso*** previo para la instauración de la acción, que precisamente se exhibe en el escrito inicial de demanda, siendo que en el caso en particular, la demanda inicial fue incoada por el accionante, el día xxx de xxx del año xxx
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
requisicion
Explanation:
Mandato de requiso, Writ of requisition, R, 2.00€. Mandato de requiso FOIL,Writ of requisitio FOIL, R, 3.50€. Arriba. Marca de fuego y trueno ...
www.invernalia.com/catalogo/leyenda/weboflies.html - 32k -

requisition Definition from dictionary. ... an official form on which a request is made; "first you have to fill out the requisition". Category Tree: ...
www.wordreference.com/definition/requisition - 14k - 26 Apr 2005
Selected response from:

NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you Nina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1investigation
Terejimenez
4en equipo de investigacion
Marcelo González
4requisicion
NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
4prior reclamation
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prior reclamation


Explanation:
claim

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requisicion


Explanation:
Mandato de requiso, Writ of requisition, R, 2.00€. Mandato de requiso FOIL,Writ of requisitio FOIL, R, 3.50€. Arriba. Marca de fuego y trueno ...
www.invernalia.com/catalogo/leyenda/weboflies.html - 32k -

requisition Definition from dictionary. ... an official form on which a request is made; "first you have to fill out the requisition". Category Tree: ...
www.wordreference.com/definition/requisition - 14k - 26 Apr 2005

NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Nina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: Hola Nina! Please change the spelling to "requisition"
3 hrs
  -> right. obviously, is "REQUISITION". Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investigation


Explanation:
suerte

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: I'd add the word "team", as well.
1 min

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en equipo de investigacion


Explanation:
Por el contexto, me parece, por lo "aplicable en el caso un estudio", ya que se deja entender que a fin de lograr lo mismo, se establece tal grupo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-28 14:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon, \"un\" equipo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-28 18:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traduccion: \"research team\"

Sorry about that!

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search