de un mismo tenor y para un sólo efecto.

English translation: each having the force and effect of an original

13:19 Nov 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: de un mismo tenor y para un sólo efecto.
En constancia es firmado el presente contrato en triple ejemplar, de un mismo tenor y para un sólo efecto.
Veronica Vazquez
English translation:each having the force and effect of an original
Explanation:
i.e., each of the three "ejemplares" (counterparts) is considered an original for all legal effects. This is expressed in many ways in "counterpart clauses" such as

"each of which shall be an original and all of which shall constitute together the same document"

or

"each signed copy shall have the force and effect of an original"

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1three copies of the present agreement of equal legal effect
Maria Itati Encinas
5 +1all with the same text and equally valid
Henry Hinds
5 +1each having the force and effect of an original
Rebecca Jowers
3in triplicate originals
SteveW


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de un mismo tenor y para un sólo efecto.
each having the force and effect of an original


Explanation:
i.e., each of the three "ejemplares" (counterparts) is considered an original for all legal effects. This is expressed in many ways in "counterpart clauses" such as

"each of which shall be an original and all of which shall constitute together the same document"

or

"each signed copy shall have the force and effect of an original"



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
7 mins
  -> Thanks Jacqueline

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de un mismo tenor y para un sólo efecto.
all with the same text and equally valid


Explanation:
triple ejemplar, de un mismo tenor y para un sólo efecto = three counterparts, all with the same text and equally valid

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  My Services: I'm with you.
4 days
  -> Gracias, My.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in triplicate originals


Explanation:
en triple ejemplar, de un mismo tenor y para un sólo efecto = in triplicate originals


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-11-08 14:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slight problem with the accents here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-11-08 14:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apparently, a "subjective" problem (my browser or something)

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de un mismo tenor y para un sólo efecto.
three copies of the present agreement of equal legal effect


Explanation:
were signed in the city...



Maria Itati Encinas
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search