registros (en este caso)

English translation: registrations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registros (de patentes)
English translation:registrations
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

05:10 Nov 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: registros (en este caso)
Me refiero al "registro" que está entre asteriscos en el texto. El de lso títulos lo traduje como registration; con los del texto tengo dudas de si se trata sobre el mismo término o si se refiere a la oficina de registro. El cansancio ya no me deja pensar.

"- Registro de Patentes: Asesoría en protección tecnológica, estudios de patentabilidad, redacción y/o revisión de memorias descriptivas, reivindicaciones y/o figuras, seguimiento y vigilancia a las solicitudes y **registros**, análisis y réplica de Acciones Oficiales, y otros de acuerdo a las necesidades del cliente.

- Registro de Marcas: Estudios de registrabilidad, monitoreo administrativo y judicial de solicitudes de registro de todo tipo de marca, lemas comerciales y denominaciones de origen. Así como el seguimiento y vigilancia a las solicitudes y **registros**, análisis y réplica de Acciones Oficiales, y otros de acuerdo a las necesidades del cliente. "
Yvonne Becker
registrations
Explanation:
In this specific context, I believe the terms "solicitudes y registros" are refering to (1) trademark/patent applications and (2) trademark/patent registrations that have already been granted. Both paragraphs are merely listing the services that are being offered and, specifically, the phrases "seguimiento y vigiliancia a las solicitudes y registros" refers to "watch services" that intellectual property law firms provide their clients to monitor the status of their trademark/patent applications and registrations. A watch service is provided for trademarks/patents that have already been registered to alert the trademark/patent owner to filings of applications for new trademarks/patents which may be confusingly similar to the owner's already-consolidated registrations and which might constitute an infringement of his rights. When the watch service monitoring the trademark/patent registration finds an application that might conflict with his client's rights he sends him a "watch service notice" offering to file an opposition to the application on the client's behalf. Here are examples:

U.S. State Trademark Registration Watch Service
--Ladas & Parry offers the service of watching state trademark registrations in virtually all of the 50 states of the United States. We consider this an important feature of our trademark watch services, since conflicting marks that are registered in states only may never be applied for on the U.S. Federal Register and thus go undetected by a watch of the Federal Register alone.
http://tmw.ladas.com/service3.htm

In addition to statutory maintenance requirements, it is important to be vigilant in protecting your mark from use by others of the same or similar marks that may cause confusion in the marketplace. To assist in this policing effort, we recommend subscribing to a trademark watch service to determine if others are seeking to register the same or similar mark. (...) In addition, international watch services are also available that provide notice of trademark filings all over the world. Finally, a "domain name" watch service focuses on name registrations on the Internet.
http://www.perkinscoie.com/page.cfm?id=256


5$ 600. Trademark Affidavit of Use (Section 8). 5$ 300. Trademark Affidavit of Use (Section 15). 5$ 400. Trademark Registration Watch Service ...
www.patentnow.com/prices.htm

Finally, establish a Trademark Watch service. As your company becomes more successful, so does the value of your trademark. Protect your now-tangible, ...
www.mycorporation.com/newsletter/archives/0907-2005.htm

If you need Spanish-English vocabulary related to patents and trademarks, you can view the websites of Elzaburu (Spain's leading intellectual and industrial property law firm) in both Spanish and English.
http://www.elzaburu.com/index_i.cfm


Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias por las excelentes explicaciones y referencias Rebecca y Manuel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2registrations
Rebecca Jowers
5recordings
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recordings


Explanation:
Creo que más bien se trata de "recording(s)".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registrations


Explanation:
In this specific context, I believe the terms "solicitudes y registros" are refering to (1) trademark/patent applications and (2) trademark/patent registrations that have already been granted. Both paragraphs are merely listing the services that are being offered and, specifically, the phrases "seguimiento y vigiliancia a las solicitudes y registros" refers to "watch services" that intellectual property law firms provide their clients to monitor the status of their trademark/patent applications and registrations. A watch service is provided for trademarks/patents that have already been registered to alert the trademark/patent owner to filings of applications for new trademarks/patents which may be confusingly similar to the owner's already-consolidated registrations and which might constitute an infringement of his rights. When the watch service monitoring the trademark/patent registration finds an application that might conflict with his client's rights he sends him a "watch service notice" offering to file an opposition to the application on the client's behalf. Here are examples:

U.S. State Trademark Registration Watch Service
--Ladas & Parry offers the service of watching state trademark registrations in virtually all of the 50 states of the United States. We consider this an important feature of our trademark watch services, since conflicting marks that are registered in states only may never be applied for on the U.S. Federal Register and thus go undetected by a watch of the Federal Register alone.
http://tmw.ladas.com/service3.htm

In addition to statutory maintenance requirements, it is important to be vigilant in protecting your mark from use by others of the same or similar marks that may cause confusion in the marketplace. To assist in this policing effort, we recommend subscribing to a trademark watch service to determine if others are seeking to register the same or similar mark. (...) In addition, international watch services are also available that provide notice of trademark filings all over the world. Finally, a "domain name" watch service focuses on name registrations on the Internet.
http://www.perkinscoie.com/page.cfm?id=256


5$ 600. Trademark Affidavit of Use (Section 8). 5$ 300. Trademark Affidavit of Use (Section 15). 5$ 400. Trademark Registration Watch Service ...
www.patentnow.com/prices.htm

Finally, establish a Trademark Watch service. As your company becomes more successful, so does the value of your trademark. Protect your now-tangible, ...
www.mycorporation.com/newsletter/archives/0907-2005.htm

If you need Spanish-English vocabulary related to patents and trademarks, you can view the websites of Elzaburu (Spain's leading intellectual and industrial property law firm) in both Spanish and English.
http://www.elzaburu.com/index_i.cfm




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Mil gracias por las excelentes explicaciones y referencias Rebecca y Manuel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Manuel

agree  Carmen Riadi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search