imitación parasitaria

English translation: systematically copying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imitación parasitaria
English translation:systematically copying
Entered by: David Brown

12:31 Dec 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: imitación parasitaria
Se acusa a una empresa de imitación parasitaria de los diseños de otra:

"nos hallamos ante una imitación parasitaria que, además de vulnerar los derechos de exclusiva de nuestra cliente, supone una conducta contraria a la leal competencia"

En principio lo he traducido por "slavish imitation"
cristina
systematically copying
Explanation:
hth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-03 12:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se considera desleal la imitación parasitaria, consistente en imitar sistemáticamente. prestaciones de un competidor para obstaculizar su ...
www.ey.com/.../Spain/Competencia_desleal-SNadal-02-03/ $file/Competencia%20desleal-SNadal-02-03.pdf
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. El contexto pide algo así
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unauthorized reproduction
Myriam S
5slavish copy (or) imitation
Rebecca Jowers
4systematically copying
David Brown


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imitación parasitaria
systematically copying


Explanation:
hth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-03 12:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se considera desleal la imitación parasitaria, consistente en imitar sistemáticamente. prestaciones de un competidor para obstaculizar su ...
www.ey.com/.../Spain/Competencia_desleal-SNadal-02-03/ $file/Competencia%20desleal-SNadal-02-03.pdf

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias. El contexto pide algo así

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imitación parasitaria
unauthorized reproduction


Explanation:
That is the phrase I have seen in some of the English texts, although
not as descriptive as "parasitic" reproduction.

Myriam S
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I rather like "unauthorized" here.
12 mins

agree  Carmen Riadi
47 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imitación parasitaria
slavish copy (or) imitation


Explanation:
Although this translation may sound strange in non-IP contexts, "slavish copy" (or your option) are correct and are the standard expressions used in trademark law. ("Slavish copy" is the expression preferred by WIPO, the World Intellectual Property Organization)

The Court found that the infringer’s magazine is a slavish copy of the Time’s ... ‘the infringer’s do not have the right to use the Time’s trademark "TIME" ...
www.mondaq.com/ article.asp?articleid=35808&lastestnews=1

The trademark is also used as part of the Complainant’s domain name "lancome.com" ... and the domain name is little more than a slavish copy of it. ...
arbiter.wipo.int/domains/ decisions/html/2001/d2001-0028.html

... which appears as a slavish copy of the Complainant’s own website, ... CS is a trademark of the Complainant, and “pb” is a commonly used abbreviation of ...
arbiter.wipo.int/domains/ decisions/html/2005/d2005-0213.html

Copyright, Trademark, and Patent Protection, and the semiconductor chip act of ... copyright protection and not be a slavish copy of someone else's work.44 ...
www.law.berkeley.edu/journals/ btlj/articles/vol8/McManis/html/text.html

5.12 distinctiveness used in trademark Law. ... that are inspired by designs that appeared in past publications but that are not a slavish copy of them. ...
kirra.austlii.edu.au/au/other/ alrc/publications/reports/74/ALRC74Ch5.html


In Case Your IPR is Infringed-What is Infringement?
There is also the case of slavish imitation(identical or substantially identical... In such a case, however, slavish imitation 3 years after the goods are ...
www.meti.go.jp/policy/ipr/eng/infringe/about/find.html

among other topics the aspects of dilution and slavish imitation, ... 10.1 the legal concept of slavish imitation (slavish copying) of a product or ...
www.aippi.org/reports/resolutions/Q115_E.pdf

Slavish imitation of the design of a product may also be prohibited on the basis of the ... In the case of misleading advertising or slavish imitation, ...
www.aippi.org/reports/q148/gr-q148-e-finland.htm

Court's views about slavish imitation of drug trade dress have had any impact on ... Supreme Court in Ciba-Geigy with respect to slavish imitation in drug ...
www.bereskinparr.com/English/ publications/pdf/Bio-Brand-Name-Bereskin.pdf



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search