oscuridad en la demanda

English translation: inaccurate petition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oscuridad en la demanda
English translation:inaccurate petition
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:27 Jan 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: oscuridad en la demanda
Asimismo se presentó la excepción de ***oscuridad en la demanda****, ya que como veremos más adelante, el fundamento legal que señala la actora en sus causales de infracción es incorrecto, ya que mi representada no se ubica, ni se ubicó en ninguna de las hipótesis que prevé el artículo 213 de la Ley de la Propiedad Industrial.

Can anyone shed light on this problem?
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
inaccurate petition
Explanation:
Asimismo se presentó la excepción de oscuridad en la demanda = An objection was also filed for inaccurate petition

From the context it is being alleged to be inaccurate, not just unclear.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inaccurate petition
Henry Hinds
5motion for a more definite statement
Rebecca Jowers
4inappropriate complaint - legal defect
María Isabel Vazquez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inaccurate petition


Explanation:
Asimismo se presentó la excepción de oscuridad en la demanda = An objection was also filed for inaccurate petition

From the context it is being alleged to be inaccurate, not just unclear.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inappropriate complaint - legal defect


Explanation:
La excepción de oscuridad en la demanda es similar a la excepción de defecto legal en la Argentina, es decir, la demanda (complaint) no cumple con los requisitos legales para ser aceptada como tal en un caso ante Justicia y comprendida su causa.
Tengo entendendido que no hay un equivalente en el derecho anglosajón, por lo que doy dos posibilidades.
Saludos.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motion for a more definite statement


Explanation:
In this context I believe "la excepción de oscuridad en la demanda" corresponds to "motion for a more definite statement." ("Asimismo se presentó la excepción de oscuridad en la demanda" = A motion for a more definite statement was likewise filed.) This is a procedural motion ("excepción) provided for in the US Federal Rules of Civil Procedure when a party's pleadings are deemed by the opponent to be vague or ambiguous (= "oscuridad en la demanda"). Here is the definition from Blacks Law Dictionary (8th ed.):

"A party's request that the court require an opponent to amend a vague or ambiguous pleading to whch the party cannot be required to respond."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search