alegada de contrario

English translation: alleged by the other party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alegada de contrario
English translation:alleged by the other party
Entered by: David Brown

12:01 Jun 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: alegada de contrario
It appears in this sentence
There can be no objection as regards the authority of the Courts of the Madrid Chamber of Commerce, **alegada de contrario.***
David Brown
Spain
alleged by the other party
Explanation:
alleged (or) asserted (or) referred to by the other party

You will have to see if this fits the context of the rest of your document, but "alegada de contrario" is a phrase used often in Spanish legal documents to mean "alegada por la parte contraria."

Here are some examples of "alegada de contrario" used in this sense:

Retracto de colindantes - Presupuestos - Se confirma la sentencia que da lugar a la demanda de retracto, desestimando la caducidad alegada de contrario, ...
premium.vlex.com/home/busqueda.asp?aplica_ley=127560&aplica_art=1523

quo" tras desestimar la excepción de prescripción alegada de contrario, en base a que en. fecha 9-2-94, se dictó sentencia en procedimiento por despido ...
es.geocities.com/docu_asacamt/prescrip_mobbing_mjbb.pdf

En cuanto a la incompetencia de la Agencia para incoar el presente procedimiento sancionador alegada de contrario se ha de decir que en modo alguno es ...
www.gobcan.es/boc/2005/220/016.html

Así de una mera lectura del fundamento de la petición de suspensión no puede sostenerse, ni la ostensible y manifiesta nulidad radical alegada de contrario, ...
www.gobcan.es/boc/2001/040/020.html

.. y manifestando que la sentencia alegada de contrario no es firme, estando recurrida ante el Tribunal Supremo y no se refiere al caso que nos ocupa. ...
www6.uniovi.es/bopa/2001/11/14620_02.htm

Se DESESTIMA el Recurso confirmando la sanción por ser conforme a Derecho la prescripción de la acción alegada de contrario. ...
www.urbanismo.jerez.es/fileadmin/Documentos/G.M.U/CONSEJO_D...

... es totalmente conforme a derecho, sin que la aplicación de la normativa alegada de contrario lleve a la conclusión establecida por la recurrente, ...
www.jcyl.es/jcyl-client/jcyl/cpat/dsj/tkContent;jsessionid=...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-06-09 14:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Argued to the contrary" certainly exists in English (I don't argue that!) and you will certainly find thousands of entries for that expression. But in legal contexts, and as used in Spain, "alegado/a de contrario" is a sort of elipsis meaning "alegada por la otra parte" ("alleged by the other party"). The sentence may make sense if you use "argued to the contrary," but in Spain "alegada de contrario" has this specific legal meaning of "alegada por la otra parte."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-06-09 15:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples to illustrate the special legal meaning of "de contrario" as "by the parties" (rather than "to the contrary")

1) demanda de contrario = the other party's complaint

...suplicando se dicte sentencia desestimando la demanda de contrario..." (petitioning the Court to render judgment dismissing the other party's complaint)

"El demandado D. XXX se personó en el juicio y formuló contestación a la demanda de contrario..." (The defendant Mr. XXX entered an appearance in the proceedings and filed an answer to the other party's complaint)

2) recurso de contrario = the other party's appeal

"La parte recurrida expresó que el recurso de contrario no explica los hechos..." (The appellee indicated that the other party's appeal does not explain the facts...)

"Ayuntamiento de San Vicente del Raspeig, que mantuvo su recurso e impugnó el recurso de contrario..." (Ayuntamiento...maintained its own appeal and challenged/opposed the other party's appeal (or) appeal filed by the other party)

3) abogado de contrario = the other party's lawyer

"los honorarios del abogado de contrario deben ser pagados por..." (the legal fees of the other party's lawyer shall be paid by..."


4) de contrario = by the other party

"sentencia impugnada de conrario" (judgment appealed by the other party)

"recurso instado de contrario" (appeal filed by the other party)

"recurso de casación interpuesto de contrario" (appeal filed by the other party)

"demand interpuesta de contrario" (complaint filed by the other party)

"demanda reconvencional formulada de contrario" (counterclaim filed by the other party)

"condena en costas de contrario" (order that the other party pay costs)

"excepción de incompetencia de jurisdicción propuesta de contrario" (defense of lack of jurisdiction alleged by the other party)

prueba pericial aportada de contrario" (expert evidence produced by the other party)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-06-09 16:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possible translation:

"(Second) This party does not object to the other party's allegation that jurisdiction resides with the **Commercial Courts of Madrid (or) allegation of jurisdiction with respect to the Commercial Courts of Madrid."

(**not the Madrid Chamber of Commerce Courts, since the Cámara de Comercio has no courts and is not part of the Spanish court system.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-06-09 16:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note for info:

The Madrid Chamber of Commerce does have an arbitration tribunal called "Corte de Arbitraje de Madrid" but this is in no way related to the "Juzgados de lo Mercantil de Madrid" which are civil trial courts ("primera instancia") within the Spanish system of "tribunales ordinarios".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca (and Mike) for your help and great explanations. I am a medical scientist and most of the text was (relative) easy as it was explaining the claims of the patent, but the end was a bit more difficult as I don't even understang legal language in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alleged by the other party
Rebecca Jowers
4argued to the contrary
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
argued to the contrary


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-06-09 12:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Law Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-06-09 12:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estate of Martin Luther King, Jr., Inc. v. CBS, Inc. - Wikipedia ...His estate argued to the contrary that the work had never been published at the time of its ... From the judgement of the 11th Circuit Court of Appeals: ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ Estate_of_Martin_Luther_King,_Jr.,_Inc._v._CBS,_Inc. - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Wikipedia: Gilles DeleuzeScotus argued to the contrary that when one says that "God is good", the goodness in ... Open Court. May, Todd (2005). Gilles Deleuze: An Introduction. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gilles_Deleuze - 67k - Cached - Similar pages


The Hamdi Back Flip (washingtonpost.com)Then, in June, the Supreme Court rightly declared this state of affairs ... We have argued, to the contrary, that the government needs to do far more of ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/ articles/A58314-2004Aug11.html - Similar pages


FOIA Post (2003): Supreme Court Vacates and Remands in ATF ...See FOIA Post, "Supreme Court to Decide Law Enforcement Database Case" (posted 11/22/02). ... while the Solicitor General argued to the contrary. ...
www.usdoj.gov/oip/foiapost/2003foiapost11.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


CNN.com - Transcripts... to -- the government attorneys, the prosecutors argued to the contrary. ... But the prosecutors said this is not up to the court here to decide that. ...
transcripts.cnn.com/TRANSCRIPTS/0206/17/lt.21.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] April 25, 2003 The Honorable William H. Frist United States Senate ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sutton argued to the contrary, and urged the Court to find that Congress had exceeded its power. under the Fourteenth Amendment. These same legal arguments ...
www.nationalpartnership.org/ default.aspx?tabname=Library&fileid=41 - Similar pages


Court TV Legal Documents: Starr Asks Supreme Court to Intervene on ...Independent Counsel Kenneth Starr asked the Supreme Court on June 2, 1998 to intervene yet ... indeed, the President argued to the contrary a year ago. ...
www.courttv.com/legaldocs/ government/clintoncrisis/ssresponse.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA En Banc ROBERT ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
1999 Jackson filed a tort action in La Paz County Superior Court. The action was timely under ... Jackson argued, to the contrary, both that the Arizona ...
www.supreme.state.az.us/opin/pdf2003/CV_02_0060_PR.pdf - Similar pages


Understanding Terrorism Cases - US Courts Educational OutreachPresident Lincoln argued to the contrary, saying that the Constitution is silent as to who can suspend the Great Writ. With whom do you agree, the Court or ...
www.uscourts.gov/outreach/ topics/habeascorpus_landmark.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


81839 -- Clanton v. Estivo -- Prager -- Kansas Court of AppealsPlaintiff's counsel argued to the contrary. The trial court considered the arguments and concluded that the plain language of KSA 60-518 and the ...
www.kscourts.org/kscases/ctapp/1999/19990730/81839.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-06-09 12:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It makes sense - particularly if you add ... [although] argued to the contrary.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's what I thought. Does the sentence make sense, or I have misunderstood the translation?


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alleged by the other party


Explanation:
alleged (or) asserted (or) referred to by the other party

You will have to see if this fits the context of the rest of your document, but "alegada de contrario" is a phrase used often in Spanish legal documents to mean "alegada por la parte contraria."

Here are some examples of "alegada de contrario" used in this sense:

Retracto de colindantes - Presupuestos - Se confirma la sentencia que da lugar a la demanda de retracto, desestimando la caducidad alegada de contrario, ...
premium.vlex.com/home/busqueda.asp?aplica_ley=127560&aplica_art=1523

quo" tras desestimar la excepción de prescripción alegada de contrario, en base a que en. fecha 9-2-94, se dictó sentencia en procedimiento por despido ...
es.geocities.com/docu_asacamt/prescrip_mobbing_mjbb.pdf

En cuanto a la incompetencia de la Agencia para incoar el presente procedimiento sancionador alegada de contrario se ha de decir que en modo alguno es ...
www.gobcan.es/boc/2005/220/016.html

Así de una mera lectura del fundamento de la petición de suspensión no puede sostenerse, ni la ostensible y manifiesta nulidad radical alegada de contrario, ...
www.gobcan.es/boc/2001/040/020.html

.. y manifestando que la sentencia alegada de contrario no es firme, estando recurrida ante el Tribunal Supremo y no se refiere al caso que nos ocupa. ...
www6.uniovi.es/bopa/2001/11/14620_02.htm

Se DESESTIMA el Recurso confirmando la sanción por ser conforme a Derecho la prescripción de la acción alegada de contrario. ...
www.urbanismo.jerez.es/fileadmin/Documentos/G.M.U/CONSEJO_D...

... es totalmente conforme a derecho, sin que la aplicación de la normativa alegada de contrario lleve a la conclusión establecida por la recurrente, ...
www.jcyl.es/jcyl-client/jcyl/cpat/dsj/tkContent;jsessionid=...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-06-09 14:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Argued to the contrary" certainly exists in English (I don't argue that!) and you will certainly find thousands of entries for that expression. But in legal contexts, and as used in Spain, "alegado/a de contrario" is a sort of elipsis meaning "alegada por la otra parte" ("alleged by the other party"). The sentence may make sense if you use "argued to the contrary," but in Spain "alegada de contrario" has this specific legal meaning of "alegada por la otra parte."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-06-09 15:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples to illustrate the special legal meaning of "de contrario" as "by the parties" (rather than "to the contrary")

1) demanda de contrario = the other party's complaint

...suplicando se dicte sentencia desestimando la demanda de contrario..." (petitioning the Court to render judgment dismissing the other party's complaint)

"El demandado D. XXX se personó en el juicio y formuló contestación a la demanda de contrario..." (The defendant Mr. XXX entered an appearance in the proceedings and filed an answer to the other party's complaint)

2) recurso de contrario = the other party's appeal

"La parte recurrida expresó que el recurso de contrario no explica los hechos..." (The appellee indicated that the other party's appeal does not explain the facts...)

"Ayuntamiento de San Vicente del Raspeig, que mantuvo su recurso e impugnó el recurso de contrario..." (Ayuntamiento...maintained its own appeal and challenged/opposed the other party's appeal (or) appeal filed by the other party)

3) abogado de contrario = the other party's lawyer

"los honorarios del abogado de contrario deben ser pagados por..." (the legal fees of the other party's lawyer shall be paid by..."


4) de contrario = by the other party

"sentencia impugnada de conrario" (judgment appealed by the other party)

"recurso instado de contrario" (appeal filed by the other party)

"recurso de casación interpuesto de contrario" (appeal filed by the other party)

"demand interpuesta de contrario" (complaint filed by the other party)

"demanda reconvencional formulada de contrario" (counterclaim filed by the other party)

"condena en costas de contrario" (order that the other party pay costs)

"excepción de incompetencia de jurisdicción propuesta de contrario" (defense of lack of jurisdiction alleged by the other party)

prueba pericial aportada de contrario" (expert evidence produced by the other party)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-06-09 16:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possible translation:

"(Second) This party does not object to the other party's allegation that jurisdiction resides with the **Commercial Courts of Madrid (or) allegation of jurisdiction with respect to the Commercial Courts of Madrid."

(**not the Madrid Chamber of Commerce Courts, since the Cámara de Comercio has no courts and is not part of the Spanish court system.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-06-09 16:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note for info:

The Madrid Chamber of Commerce does have an arbitration tribunal called "Corte de Arbitraje de Madrid" but this is in no way related to the "Juzgados de lo Mercantil de Madrid" which are civil trial courts ("primera instancia") within the Spanish system of "tribunales ordinarios".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca (and Mike) for your help and great explanations. I am a medical scientist and most of the text was (relative) easy as it was explaining the claims of the patent, but the end was a bit more difficult as I don't even understang legal language in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Ave, Savigny....
1 hr
  -> Gracias Miguel. Me encanta tener la confirmación de un abogado argentino

agree  Alex Boladeras: completely agree
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Alex




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search