ejercitada en los autos una accion por violacion

English translation: having brought an action for patent infringement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejercitada en los autos una accion por violacion
English translation:having brought an action for patent infringement
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

13:01 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: ejercitada en los autos una accion por violacion
Spanish court judgment:

aparte de la estrecha dependencia que se establece por el recurrente entre este motivo y el anterior, ha de tenerse en cuenta que *ejercitada en los autos una accion por violacion* del derecho del patente registrado a favor de don xxx, el nucleo central de la cuestion es, ...

TIA!
Lisa Roberts
France
having brought an action for patent infringement
Explanation:
(or) for infringement of patent rights (you may add "in these proceedings" if you think it's necessary)

In English "violación del derecho de patente" is "infringement" of patent rights, rather than "violation".

Source: five years working in-house in Spain's largest intellectual property law firm. Also see 1,080,000 hits in Google for "patent infringement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 14:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some bilingual examples:

... considered to be a patent infringement, nor is the development, testing, making, ... tal uso no sea considerado una violación de patente, justification ...
eupat.ffii.org/papiere/europarl0309/juri0504/interop.en.html

Publication and distribution of information should never be a patent infringement. ... nunca constituya una violación directa o indirecta de una patente. ...
eupat.ffii.org/papiere/europarl0309/juri0504/publ.en.html

patent infringement violación de patentes. preliminary injunction mandamiento judicial preliminar. priority of payment prelación de créditos ...
sdnyinterpreters.org/term/index.php?category=category_53_civil&language=english&offset=30&sea...

8:00, Ribapharm presenta una demanda contra F. Hoffmann-La Roche por violación de patente en Estados Unidos. 8:00, Ribapharm files patent infringement ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/company?id=89124

... Corp acepta la compensación del Dr. Douglas L. Steel por la violación patente ... 17:55, Presby Corp accepts settlement payment for patent infringement ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/company?id=6820

... reversal of the burden of proof of patent infringement, exhaustion of ... la inversión de la carga de la prueba en los casos de violación de patente, ...
www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0042-96...

... software a potential direct patent infringement and thus put programmers, ... directa o indirectamente, una violación de las patentes, incluso cuando se ...
www.ffii.org.uk/texts/notes.es.html

De todos modos, Monsanto los demandó por violación a su patente y exigió una ... but still Monsanto prosecuted them for patent infringement and demanded a ...
carmeloruiz.blogspot.com/2004_05_01_archive.html -



Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again Rebecca! Yes, 'infringement' as opposed to 'violation' in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Please see Explanation
Alfredo Tanús
5having brought an action for patent infringement
Rebecca Jowers
4having brought an action for violation of the patent rights in these court proceedings
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please see Explanation


Explanation:
..., it must be considered that having exercised a violation of rights in the case of the patent right registered under Mr XXX's name, the key point is...

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII: yes, I came up with similar terms, but yours is put together better.
8 mins
  -> Thanks Peter

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having brought an action for violation of the patent rights in these court proceedings


Explanation:
As I see it, based on terms given by the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having brought an action for patent infringement


Explanation:
(or) for infringement of patent rights (you may add "in these proceedings" if you think it's necessary)

In English "violación del derecho de patente" is "infringement" of patent rights, rather than "violation".

Source: five years working in-house in Spain's largest intellectual property law firm. Also see 1,080,000 hits in Google for "patent infringement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 14:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some bilingual examples:

... considered to be a patent infringement, nor is the development, testing, making, ... tal uso no sea considerado una violación de patente, justification ...
eupat.ffii.org/papiere/europarl0309/juri0504/interop.en.html

Publication and distribution of information should never be a patent infringement. ... nunca constituya una violación directa o indirecta de una patente. ...
eupat.ffii.org/papiere/europarl0309/juri0504/publ.en.html

patent infringement violación de patentes. preliminary injunction mandamiento judicial preliminar. priority of payment prelación de créditos ...
sdnyinterpreters.org/term/index.php?category=category_53_civil&language=english&offset=30&sea...

8:00, Ribapharm presenta una demanda contra F. Hoffmann-La Roche por violación de patente en Estados Unidos. 8:00, Ribapharm files patent infringement ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/company?id=89124

... Corp acepta la compensación del Dr. Douglas L. Steel por la violación patente ... 17:55, Presby Corp accepts settlement payment for patent infringement ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/company?id=6820

... reversal of the burden of proof of patent infringement, exhaustion of ... la inversión de la carga de la prueba en los casos de violación de patente, ...
www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0042-96...

... software a potential direct patent infringement and thus put programmers, ... directa o indirectamente, una violación de las patentes, incluso cuando se ...
www.ffii.org.uk/texts/notes.es.html

De todos modos, Monsanto los demandó por violación a su patente y exigió una ... but still Monsanto prosecuted them for patent infringement and demanded a ...
carmeloruiz.blogspot.com/2004_05_01_archive.html -





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks again Rebecca! Yes, 'infringement' as opposed to 'violation' in this context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search