caducidad de la marca

English translation: cancellation of the trademark (based on non-use)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caducidad de la marca
English translation:cancellation of the trademark (based on non-use)
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

16:55 Sep 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: caducidad de la marca
En una hoja de encargo a un despacho de abogados se solicita:

"la caducidad de la marca por su no uso para los productos de la clase 33"
cristina
cancellation of the trademark (based on non-use)
Explanation:
In this context I believe you will see that "caducidad de la marca" refers to the cancellation of a trademark due to non-use
(in Class 33, i.e., alcoholic beverages, except beers)

Although in some contexts perhaps "brand" can be used to translate "marca", I do not believe the term "brand" can be used in this context. "Brand" is more of a marketing than a legal concept. Trademarks ("trade marks" in the UK) are legally protected as trademarks; brands are not. This appears to refer to the cancellation ("caducidad") of a trademark, which has lost its legal protection to such (i.e., has "lapsed") due to non-use. The client appears to be asking the law firm to file a cancellation action based on the non-use of a trademark with respect to products covered in Class 33 of the Nice Classification. (In Spain this a cancellation action of this nature is called "Acción de caducidad por falta de uso de la marca".

Here is the appropriate article from the Spanish Trademark Law:

Ley 17/2001, de 7 de diciembre, de Marcas.
Se declarará la caducidad de la marca y se procederá a cancelar el registro: ... En la acción de caducidad por falta de uso de la marca corresponderá al ...
noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Privado/l17-2001.t6.html -


Here are some examples in English:

Cancellation of the registration of a trademark based on grounds of non-use is ... that the non-use of the trademark was due to "exceptional circumstances". ...
www.wptn.com/trademark_vol5is1/focus.htm -

PTO cancelled trademark registration due to non-use because owner had failed to document that he had used his mark in an application for marketing ...
www.ecta.org/position_papers/Trademark Use in Opposition su...

cancellation based on non-use. As a result, the Board leaves in its wake an ... In the only case where the Board allowed the cancellation of a trademark to ...
www.tillekeandgibbins.com/Publications/pdf/cancellation_reg...

NETMARK - Trademark-Agency: Brokerage, Trademark Search, Guide on German Trademarks ... the trademark is already vulnerable to cancellation based on non-use ...
www.internetmarken.de/con_e.htm

France - Cancellation Actions Against Trademark Registrations Based on Non-Use. The French Court of Cassation rendered a significant, but non-binding, ...
www.ladas.com/BULLETINS/1994/1194Bulletin/France_TMCancella...

Non-use of the trade mark Minerva during the five year period prior to March ... a practice in relation to revocation actions based on non-use that is in ...
www.jenkins-ip.com/mym/spring2001/part.htm

Cancellation of the trademark may be requested before the HPO by any ... A cancellation action based on non-use (over five consecutive years) may also be ...
www.petosevic.com/resources/articles/2007/07/000085






Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
That's exactly the meaning. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cancellation of the trademark (based on non-use)
Rebecca Jowers
4elimination, cancellation, annulment, withdrawal of brand
silviantonia
4expiration of the brand
Lilian Duek
4forfeiture of the brand
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2expiration of the mark
Skygirl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
expiration of the mark


Explanation:
-

Skygirl
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forfeiture of the brand


Explanation:
Suerte

PDF] Page 1 ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE Bureau of Animal Health ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
results in the forfeiture of the brand. The owner may make application for reinstatement of a forfeited brand. within five years. The fee for reinstatement ...
www.agr.state.il.us/Forms/AnimalHW/brands.pdf - Páginas similares

Indiana State Board of Animal Health - Licensing and Compliance -- [ Traduzca esta página ]Cancellation or Abandonment: Failure to renew a brand on or before the time specified results in forfeiture of the brand. The owner may make application for ...
www.in.gov/boah/licensing/information/instructions_app.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

MISSOURI BRAND LAWS- [ Traduzca esta página ]268.141. Owner of brand to pay fee, when, amount--forfeiture of brand, reissuance, when. Each owner of a brand of record shall pay to the director a fee of ...
asci.uvm.edu/equine/law/brands/mo_brand.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

TENNESSEE BRAND LAWS- [ Traduzca esta página ]44-7-107 Altering or defacing marks -- Forfeiture. Any person who alters or defaces the mark or brand of another, forfeits for each animal on which the mark ...
asci.uvm.edu/equine/law/brands/tn_brand.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Livestock Brands Act- [ Traduzca esta página ]Effect of forfeiture of brand. 5 Where any person fails to renew or otherwise forfeits his right to any brand, the brand shall not be allotted to any other ...
www.gov.ns.ca/legislature/legc/statutes/livstkbr.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expiration of the brand


Explanation:
sugg.

Lilian Duek
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elimination, cancellation, annulment, withdrawal of brand


Explanation:
No es un 'forfeiture' que es la caducidad forzada por incumplimiento, ni el 'expiration,' que tiene que ver con períodos en vigor, sino el retiro o entrega voluntaria de una marca, por que ya no se usa.

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cancellation of the trademark (based on non-use)


Explanation:
In this context I believe you will see that "caducidad de la marca" refers to the cancellation of a trademark due to non-use
(in Class 33, i.e., alcoholic beverages, except beers)

Although in some contexts perhaps "brand" can be used to translate "marca", I do not believe the term "brand" can be used in this context. "Brand" is more of a marketing than a legal concept. Trademarks ("trade marks" in the UK) are legally protected as trademarks; brands are not. This appears to refer to the cancellation ("caducidad") of a trademark, which has lost its legal protection to such (i.e., has "lapsed") due to non-use. The client appears to be asking the law firm to file a cancellation action based on the non-use of a trademark with respect to products covered in Class 33 of the Nice Classification. (In Spain this a cancellation action of this nature is called "Acción de caducidad por falta de uso de la marca".

Here is the appropriate article from the Spanish Trademark Law:

Ley 17/2001, de 7 de diciembre, de Marcas.
Se declarará la caducidad de la marca y se procederá a cancelar el registro: ... En la acción de caducidad por falta de uso de la marca corresponderá al ...
noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Privado/l17-2001.t6.html -


Here are some examples in English:

Cancellation of the registration of a trademark based on grounds of non-use is ... that the non-use of the trademark was due to "exceptional circumstances". ...
www.wptn.com/trademark_vol5is1/focus.htm -

PTO cancelled trademark registration due to non-use because owner had failed to document that he had used his mark in an application for marketing ...
www.ecta.org/position_papers/Trademark Use in Opposition su...

cancellation based on non-use. As a result, the Board leaves in its wake an ... In the only case where the Board allowed the cancellation of a trademark to ...
www.tillekeandgibbins.com/Publications/pdf/cancellation_reg...

NETMARK - Trademark-Agency: Brokerage, Trademark Search, Guide on German Trademarks ... the trademark is already vulnerable to cancellation based on non-use ...
www.internetmarken.de/con_e.htm

France - Cancellation Actions Against Trademark Registrations Based on Non-Use. The French Court of Cassation rendered a significant, but non-binding, ...
www.ladas.com/BULLETINS/1994/1194Bulletin/France_TMCancella...

Non-use of the trade mark Minerva during the five year period prior to March ... a practice in relation to revocation actions based on non-use that is in ...
www.jenkins-ip.com/mym/spring2001/part.htm

Cancellation of the trademark may be requested before the HPO by any ... A cancellation action based on non-use (over five consecutive years) may also be ...
www.petosevic.com/resources/articles/2007/07/000085








Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
That's exactly the meaning. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Gracias AlegroTrans

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry

agree  silviantonia: De acuerdo con lo de trademark; fue lo que traté de decir, pero realmente se me olvidó especificar trademark en vez de brand. Muy buena respuesta.
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, silviantonia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search