Ley 34/2002 de 11 Julio de servicios de sociedad de info y comercio electronico

English translation: Law (or) Act 34/2002, of July 11, governing information society and electronic commerce services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley 34/2002 de 11 Julio de servicios de sociedad de info y comercio electronico
English translation:Law (or) Act 34/2002, of July 11, governing information society and electronic commerce services
Entered by: noelia828

11:30 Aug 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: Ley 34/2002 de 11 Julio de servicios de sociedad de info y comercio electronico
How do you write this cite in English?
noelia828
Law (or) Act 34/2002, of July 11, governing information society and electronic commerce services
Explanation:
The lawyer (or other person) who wrote this was using a typical "ellipsis", as Spanish lawyers often do. The full title of this law is:

"Ley 34/2002, de 11 de julio, de servicios de la sociedad de la información y de comercio electrónico"

so, I think this is an accurate rendering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-13 14:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe you will see that this the law does not refer to companies offering info(rmation) services. The expression "la sociedad de la información " refers to "the information society" and is not company ("empresa") in this context.

Europe's Information Society Portal
Visit the Information Society newsroom for all the latest news. Subscribe to the Newsroom ... What is the Information Society? Newcomer's guide ...
ec.europa.eu/information_society/

World Summit on the Information Society : About WSIS
BASIC INFORMATION : ABOUT WSIS Overview The UN General Assembly Resolution 56/183 (21 December 2001) endorsed the holding of the World Summit on the ...
www.itu.int/wsis/basic/about.html

Information Society Commission - Homepage
Advisory commission working to shape public policy framework for the "Information Society"; and promote awareness of the opportunities presented by ...
www.isc.ie/

+ 1,970,000 google hits for "information society"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-13 21:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noelia, to answer your question, this is a law passed in 2002 to regulate information society and electronic commerce services. Article 1 of the law states:

"Es objeto de la presente Ley la regulación del régimen jurídico de los servicios de la sociedad de la información y de la contratación por vía electrónica, en lo referente a las obligaciones de los prestadores de servicios incluidos los que actúen como intermediarios en la transmisión de contenidos por las redes de telecomunicaciones, las comunicaciones comerciales por vía electrónica, la información previa y posterior a la celebración de contratos electrónicos, las condiciones relativas a su validez y eficacia y el régimen sancionador aplicable a los prestadores de servicios de la sociedad de la información."

If you would like to look at the contents of the law, the entire text is available on Internet at:

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Admin/l34-2002.t1.h...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Law 34/2002 dated 11th July regulating companies offering info and electronic trade services
MikeGarcia
5 +1Law (or) Act 34/2002, of July 11, governing information society and electronic commerce services
Rebecca Jowers
4Law/Act 34/2002, from 11th July, of services by information & e-commerce companies
María T. Vargas
4Law 34/2002 of July 11, on Information sharing services and e-business
Nelida Kreer
Summary of reference entries provided
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Law 34/2002 dated 11th July regulating companies offering info and electronic trade services


Language variant: UK/USA.

Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.-

agree  Mónica Sauza: Bien!!! Saludos!!...Te envié un correo..
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!! Retribuídos!! Me acordé: MAdeA, no???// Y yo te acabo de contestar..../// Pero cuando puedas pon una foto, es más sweet, cozy y sexy!!! ///

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law/Act 34/2002, from 11th July, of services by information & e-commerce companies


Explanation:
I used "&" and e-commerce because of characters available, but better use "and" and "electronic" although e-commerce is widely used.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law 34/2002 of July 11, on Information sharing services and e-business


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.

Nelida Kreer
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Law (or) Act 34/2002, of July 11, governing information society and electronic commerce services


Explanation:
The lawyer (or other person) who wrote this was using a typical "ellipsis", as Spanish lawyers often do. The full title of this law is:

"Ley 34/2002, de 11 de julio, de servicios de la sociedad de la información y de comercio electrónico"

so, I think this is an accurate rendering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-13 14:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe you will see that this the law does not refer to companies offering info(rmation) services. The expression "la sociedad de la información " refers to "the information society" and is not company ("empresa") in this context.

Europe's Information Society Portal
Visit the Information Society newsroom for all the latest news. Subscribe to the Newsroom ... What is the Information Society? Newcomer's guide ...
ec.europa.eu/information_society/

World Summit on the Information Society : About WSIS
BASIC INFORMATION : ABOUT WSIS Overview The UN General Assembly Resolution 56/183 (21 December 2001) endorsed the holding of the World Summit on the ...
www.itu.int/wsis/basic/about.html

Information Society Commission - Homepage
Advisory commission working to shape public policy framework for the "Information Society"; and promote awareness of the opportunities presented by ...
www.isc.ie/

+ 1,970,000 google hits for "information society"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-13 21:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noelia, to answer your question, this is a law passed in 2002 to regulate information society and electronic commerce services. Article 1 of the law states:

"Es objeto de la presente Ley la regulación del régimen jurídico de los servicios de la sociedad de la información y de la contratación por vía electrónica, en lo referente a las obligaciones de los prestadores de servicios incluidos los que actúen como intermediarios en la transmisión de contenidos por las redes de telecomunicaciones, las comunicaciones comerciales por vía electrónica, la información previa y posterior a la celebración de contratos electrónicos, las condiciones relativas a su validez y eficacia y el régimen sancionador aplicable a los prestadores de servicios de la sociedad de la información."

If you would like to look at the contents of the law, the entire text is available on Internet at:

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Admin/l34-2002.t1.h...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm a little confused. Is this law in a certain book, code, etc., or a law in general as in overseeing a certain subject?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: I know this is not an officially translated document but I agree with Rebecca. https://www.agpd.es/upload/Ley_34-2002_LSSI_ingles.pdf
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference

Reference information:
En todos los sitios oficiales figura como: Law 34/2002 on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (the "LISSEC"), pero creo que se puede mejorar.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search