defensa de la competencia

English translation: Antitrust Regulation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:defensa de la competencia
English translation:Antitrust Regulation
Entered by: Joseph Tein

08:45 Sep 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: defensa de la competencia
In a description of an expert consultant's background and experience, I find this term. The person is described as: " Es consultor en temas de regulación de servicios públicos y de *defensa de la competencia*" He has written about "problemas de Defensa de la Competencia en servicios públicos 'There is also mentioned a "Comisión Nacional de Defensa de la Competencia de (país xx) " I think this has to do with anti-trust issues ... ¿What is the best way to say it this in English? Gracias. (PS I know this has been asked before...I'm trying to see if there are any new ideas. )
Joseph Tein
United States
Antitrust Regulation
Explanation:
Puede ser esto:


Antitrust Regulation
Antitrust regulation is used to preserve competition in markets. Whereas
American law emphasizes ... bethany added a photo to the Antitrust Regulation
page ...
www.politicalbase.com/issues/antitrust-regulation/71/ - 48k - דפים דומים
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Shalom Gad. Rav Todot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(specialist in) competition (or) antitrust law
Rebecca Jowers
3Antitrust Regulation
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Antitrust Regulation


Explanation:
Puede ser esto:


Antitrust Regulation
Antitrust regulation is used to preserve competition in markets. Whereas
American law emphasizes ... bethany added a photo to the Antitrust Regulation
page ...
www.politicalbase.com/issues/antitrust-regulation/71/ - 48k - דפים דומים


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Shalom Gad. Rav Todot!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(specialist in) competition (or) antitrust law


Explanation:
He is saying that he is a specialist (or handles) competition law/antitrust matters.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias María




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search