conjunto denominativo

English translation: a set/group/collection of denominative signs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conjunto denominativo
English translation:a set/group/collection of denominative signs
Entered by: Myriam S

19:58 Oct 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Text source from Spain
Spanish term or phrase: conjunto denominativo
This is a legal proceeding related to an infringement on trademark rights:

" La nueva marca se integra, además de por un original y singular dibujo por la leyenda "XYZ", apreciando así un conjunto denominativo con sustantividad e identidad propia."

Thank you for your help.
Myriam S
United States
a set/group/collection of denominative signs
Explanation:
COMMUNICATION AND COPYRIGHT TRADEMARK - PromoGroup S.p.A ... the Site (and relative logotypes included) and all the other characteristic denominative signs , ...
http://www.promogroup.it/CopyrightandBrand/tabid/66/Default....

In cases of obvious domain name usurpation, where a famous trade mark is simply .... two denominative signs if they coincide in their dominant element. ...
http://www.managingip.com/Article/1254483/Reclaiming-your-na...

Trademark: "Any sign or combination of signs that serves to distinguish products or ... The names of specific persons may constitute denominative signs, ...
http://taiwan.wtocenter.org.tw/www/readDoc_e.asp?documentid=...

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a set/group/collection of denominative signs
Daniel Coria
4a defining integral unit
Robert Forstag
4wordmark as a whole
Nedra Rivera
3designated ensemble
Mónica Sauza


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a defining integral unit


Explanation:
The reference is to the drawing and the text of the motto together.

This is a fairly difficult phrase....

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
designated ensemble


Explanation:
A possibility.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-10-15 20:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or defined ensemble...

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a set/group/collection of denominative signs


Explanation:
COMMUNICATION AND COPYRIGHT TRADEMARK - PromoGroup S.p.A ... the Site (and relative logotypes included) and all the other characteristic denominative signs , ...
http://www.promogroup.it/CopyrightandBrand/tabid/66/Default....

In cases of obvious domain name usurpation, where a famous trade mark is simply .... two denominative signs if they coincide in their dominant element. ...
http://www.managingip.com/Article/1254483/Reclaiming-your-na...

Trademark: "Any sign or combination of signs that serves to distinguish products or ... The names of specific persons may constitute denominative signs, ...
http://taiwan.wtocenter.org.tw/www/readDoc_e.asp?documentid=...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: Excellent point, Daniel. There are no references for my suggestion either, so in that respect, I think that we are in the same boat. But I would argue that my own suggestion is a bit more understandable. :)
6 mins
  -> Good observation, and I may agree. However, the source being a rather non-standard construction in Spanish, it does not necessarily mean that the suggestion is not valid. What do you think?

2710 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wordmark as a whole


Explanation:
I would use something like this. From what I can tell, "denominative" is not really what is used in English. Word and wordmark are much more common.

Nedra Rivera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search