cualquier procedimiento que invada el ámbito de reivindicaciones

English translation: any procedure encroaching upon // violating the scope of protection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cualquier procedimiento que invada el ámbito de reivindicaciones
English translation:any procedure encroaching upon // violating the scope of protection
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:42 Jan 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / de España
Spanish term or phrase: cualquier procedimiento que invada el ámbito de reivindicaciones
Tengo una traducción que ya hice, pero si veo una que me gusta más, con mucho gusto ...

Prohibir temporalmente a ABC, GHJ, XYZ, ya sea por sí mismas o mediante terceros, fabricar, importar a España, adquirir de terceros, ... obtenida por cualquier procedimiento que invada el ámbito de reivindicaciones de la patente 1234.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
any procedure that violates/infringes Patent 1234's scope of protection
Explanation:
I know this is wordy, but I believe "ámbito de reivindicaciones" refers to the "scope of protection" provided by the patent. In my reading, the party is seeking a provisional remedy/injunctive relief ("medidas cautelares") in the form of an injunction temporarily prohibiting any further infringement invading that "scope of protection". "Scope of protection" is a major concept in patent law. (See examples below of the concept of "scope of protection" as it refers to patents)

comprehensive explanation of the history and economics of the patent system, and the issues in interpretation and scope of protection. ...
www.law.ed.ac.uk/ahrc/script-ed/vol5-3/krs_review.pdf

The claims define the scope of protection of a patent. The claims are the most important part of a patent. Not the title, not the text, not the examples, ...
www.patentlens.net/daisy/RiceGenome/g2/3542.html

To: [email protected]; Subject: [FYI] FICPI on Scope of Software Patent ... the definition of the scope of protection will typically include features or ...
www.fitug.de/debate/0008/msg00090.html

The twin issues of the function of patent law and interpretational analysis of the scope of protection have been recently reconsidered by the House of Lords ...
www.hartpub.co.uk/books/details.asp?isbn=9781841136929

However, Monsanto was unable to secure patent protection for the ... the Monsanto patent, if and to the extent that the scope of protection extends to the ...
holmansbiotechipblog.blogspot.com/2008/05/limitations-on-scope-of-dna-patent.html

What is the effect of this definition on activities concerning patent. protection? 3.1. Is the scope of protection sufficient or does it lack opportunities ...
www.aippi.nl/uploads/publicaties/Q 178 - Scope of Patent Pr...

With patents, it is possible to determine what is protected, since the patent contains claims indicating the scope of protection. For copyright, the scope ...
www.spectrum.ieee.org/feb06/2785

25 Jul 2002 ... Federal Circuit: Scope of Protection of a U.S. Design Patent. In Contessa Food Products Inc v. Congara Inc. the Court of Appeals for the ...
www.ladas.com/BULLETINS/2002/ContessaFoodProducts.html

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. I believe this is the most accurate answer in this context. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1any procedure infringing the existing claims on [patent .......]
Nelida Kreer
5any procedure that violates/infringes Patent 1234's scope of protection
Rebecca Jowers
4Please see explanation:
Eski
3obtained by any process/proceedure that infringes the on range of claims of patent 1234.
PeterIII
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any procedure infringing the existing claims on [patent .......]


Explanation:
Convoluted Spanish pseudo-legalese. I would state it simply like this.

Nelida Kreer
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
6 hrs
  -> De nuevo muchas gracias, Sery. Saludos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please see explanation:


Explanation:
I believe it's possible to cange the sentence's syntax:

"(...obtained by) any procedure that falls within the ambit of infringement of patent 1234 claims..."


entrar dentro del ámbito de = fall into + the ambit of.
* entrar en el ámbito de = fall within + the ambit of.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-20 20:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

only if the objective pursued falls within the ambit of a general or ... 1999 the Commission brought Treaty infringement proceedings against Portugal, ...
curia.europa.eu/en/actu/communiques/cp02/aff/cp0249en.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Enterprise Act 2002 - Reckon Open - [ Traducir esta página ]Section 17 simplifies the procedure for third-party appeals against ... presumably subject to appeal) that price-fixing also falls within the ambit of the ...
www.reckon.co.uk/open/Enterprise_Act_2002 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Canada, R. v. Hydro-Québec - [ Traducir esta página ]6(a) of the Interim Order itself declared ultra vires the Parliament of Canada on the ground that they do not fall within the ambit of any federal head of ...
www.hrcr.org/safrica/environmental/hydro_quebec.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Advice-of-Counsel Defense Not a "True" Affirmative Defense Under ... - [ Traducir esta página ]In patent litigation, one defense to a charge of willful infringement is the ... the advice-of-counsel defense falls within the ambit of Rule 8(c). ...
www.delawareiplaw.com/2007/07/adviceofcounsel_defense_not_a... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
EUR-Lex - Simple searchIN REFERRING TO "ANY AID GRANTED BY A MEMBER STATE OR THROUGH STATE RESOURCES ... DOES NOT PROVIDE THAT ANY ONE KIND AUTOMATICALLY FALLS WITHIN ITS AMBIT . ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,es&lng2...132868:cs&page= - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Hereinafter, any “Rule” cited by the court shall refer to a ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
1st regarding infringement of certainof those patents. The remaining infringement claimswere tried .... clearly falls within the ambit of subdivision 26(b). ...
www.ded.uscourts.gov/GMS/Opinions/Aug2003/01-51.pdf - Páginas similares


Eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obtained by any process/proceedure that infringes the on range of claims of patent 1234.


Explanation:
obtained by any process/proceedure that infringes the on range of claims of patent 1234.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-20 19:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Procedure, rather than the incorrectly spelled proceedure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-20 20:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obtained by any process/procedure that infringes on the range of claims of patent 1234.

Also should read "on the range" rather than "the on range".
Sorry, I'll try and slow down next time.


PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: procedure?
2 mins
  -> Yes, procedure.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
any procedure that violates/infringes Patent 1234's scope of protection


Explanation:
I know this is wordy, but I believe "ámbito de reivindicaciones" refers to the "scope of protection" provided by the patent. In my reading, the party is seeking a provisional remedy/injunctive relief ("medidas cautelares") in the form of an injunction temporarily prohibiting any further infringement invading that "scope of protection". "Scope of protection" is a major concept in patent law. (See examples below of the concept of "scope of protection" as it refers to patents)

comprehensive explanation of the history and economics of the patent system, and the issues in interpretation and scope of protection. ...
www.law.ed.ac.uk/ahrc/script-ed/vol5-3/krs_review.pdf

The claims define the scope of protection of a patent. The claims are the most important part of a patent. Not the title, not the text, not the examples, ...
www.patentlens.net/daisy/RiceGenome/g2/3542.html

To: [email protected]; Subject: [FYI] FICPI on Scope of Software Patent ... the definition of the scope of protection will typically include features or ...
www.fitug.de/debate/0008/msg00090.html

The twin issues of the function of patent law and interpretational analysis of the scope of protection have been recently reconsidered by the House of Lords ...
www.hartpub.co.uk/books/details.asp?isbn=9781841136929

However, Monsanto was unable to secure patent protection for the ... the Monsanto patent, if and to the extent that the scope of protection extends to the ...
holmansbiotechipblog.blogspot.com/2008/05/limitations-on-scope-of-dna-patent.html

What is the effect of this definition on activities concerning patent. protection? 3.1. Is the scope of protection sufficient or does it lack opportunities ...
www.aippi.nl/uploads/publicaties/Q 178 - Scope of Patent Pr...

With patents, it is possible to determine what is protected, since the patent contains claims indicating the scope of protection. For copyright, the scope ...
www.spectrum.ieee.org/feb06/2785

25 Jul 2002 ... Federal Circuit: Scope of Protection of a U.S. Design Patent. In Contessa Food Products Inc v. Congara Inc. the Court of Appeals for the ...
www.ladas.com/BULLETINS/2002/ContessaFoodProducts.html



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. I believe this is the most accurate answer in this context. - Mike :)




Reference comments


52 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Constitutional Dictatorship: Crisis Government in the Modern ... - Google Books Result
by Clinton Lawrence Rossiter, William J. (INT) Quirk - 2002 - Political Science - 322 pages
The plain fact remains that the Cabinet invaded the field of Parliament's competence and enacted legislation pure and simple. There was some precedent for ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0765809753...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search