al interpretar el artículo 124 LP

English translation: ...interpreting Article (or Section) 124 of the Patent Act // Law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al interpretar el artículo 124 LP
English translation:...interpreting Article (or Section) 124 of the Patent Act // Law
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:23 Jan 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: al interpretar el artículo 124 LP
Por otro lado, se niega la legitimación del licenciatario no exclusivo para el ejercicio de la acción planteada. la parte se funda en que la AP de Barcelona, S.15a, al interpretar el artículo 124 LP en los términos que el auto citaba interpreta el mismo en contra de la jurisprudencia procedente del Tribiunal Supremo sobre el mismo, citando las sentencia del Tribunal Supremo de dieciocho de octubre de 1995, ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
...interpreting Article (or Section) 124 of the Patent Act
Explanation:
In this context "LP" refers to the Spanish Ley de Patentes (Ley 11/1986 de 20 de marzo de Patentes de Invención y Modelos de Utilidad)

"AP de Barcelona" is the "Audiencia Provincial" (Provincial Court)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Eski and Rebecca. I knew how to translate the first part. I did not know what "LP" was. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"upon interpreting article/clause 124 LP..."
Eski
5...interpreting Article (or Section) 124 of the Patent Act
Rebecca Jowers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"upon interpreting article/clause 124 LP..."


Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-01-21 01:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jul 2005 ... The Agreement also contained a clause that restricted MCNC from .... arise from the Agreement because they depend upon an interpretation of ...
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F3/414/414.F3d.972.04-2572

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-01-21 01:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schaefer , 124 S.W.3d 154, 157 (Tex. 2003). ... boilerplate integration clause, interpreting this clause as merging all previous agreements presents at ...
www.precydent.com/pdf/TX App/14-02-00874-CV.pdf;jsessionid=... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-01-21 01:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Mike. Also found this, which mat me relevant:

Definition of Legge Provinciale (Italian: Provincial Law) in the list of acronyms ... LP, Linear Prediction. LP, La Pampa (Argentina province, airline code) ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Legge+Provinciale+(Italian:+Provincial+Law) - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-01-21 01:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for my TYPOS; should read "may be relevant..." above. :/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-01-21 01:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of Legge Provinciale (Italian: Provincial Law) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations ... LP, La Pampa (Argentina province, airline code) ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Legge+Provinciale+(Italian:+Provincial+Law) - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
Limited Partnership (legal business entity) - What does LP stand ... - [ Traducir esta página ]LP, La Pampa (Argentina province, airline code). LP, Licensed Psychologist ... LP, Legge Provinciale (Italian: Provincial Law) ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Limited+Partnership+(legal+business+entity) - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de acronyms.thefreedictionary.com »
what does LP stand for - Q&A - [ Traducir esta página ]LP Liquid Propane LP Long Playing (record) LP La Pampa (Argentina province, ...

Eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan
14 mins
  -> Thank you Richard; I appreciate your confirmation. :))

agree  Ivan Nieves
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, y saludos, covelas. :))

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...interpreting Article (or Section) 124 of the Patent Act


Explanation:
In this context "LP" refers to the Spanish Ley de Patentes (Ley 11/1986 de 20 de marzo de Patentes de Invención y Modelos de Utilidad)

"AP de Barcelona" is the "Audiencia Provincial" (Provincial Court)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you, Eski and Rebecca. I knew how to translate the first part. I did not know what "LP" was. - Mike :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search