tutela cautelar

English translation: injunctive relief

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tutela cautelar
English translation:injunctive relief
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:52 Jan 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / España
Spanish term or phrase: tutela cautelar
In this case it has nothing to do with guardianship. It deals with the rights a patent holder has conferred to him in Spain.

En segundo lugar, con lo que daría comienzo a la contestación de las oposiciones, en contra de las alegaciones ... mientra lo está le otorga los derechos previsto en los artículos 50 y ss de la Ley de Patentes y las acciones previstas en los artículos 62 y ss, con la tutela cautelar correspondiente de los artículos 133 y ss.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
injunctive relief
Explanation:
Your text appears to refer to the fact that under Article 133 ff. the party may apply for "medidas cautelares," i.e., "injunctive relief" (also called "provisional remedies", "interim/interlocutory remedies", etc.) In Spain in patent infringement proceedings, this usually involves an injunction whereby the judge orders the defendant to cease use of the patent until the case is adjudicated. I would need more context to know whether this fits, but in Spain in any type of civil proceeding "tutela cautelar" refers to the plaintiff's right to seek some sort of provisional remedy or injunctive relief to prevent further injury until the case is decided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-21 07:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info:

The "tutela cautelar" provided under the Spanish Ley de Patentes (Art. 134) includes the following provisional remedies ("medidas cautelares):

1. La cesación de los actos que violen el derecho del peticionario.

2. La retención y depósito de los objetos producidos o importados con violación de su derecho, y de los medios exclusivamente destinados a tal producción o a la realización del procedimiento patentado.

3. El afianzamiento de la eventual indemnización de daños y perjuicios.

4. Las anotaciones registrales que procedan.

http://www.pcb.ub.es/centredepatents/pdf/cursos/dillunsCP/mo...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
I would like to thank everyone for taking your vauable time to help me trranslate this phrase correctly. I have decided that this is the best supported answer and makes the most sense in this context. Thanks you - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5injunctive relief
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1"...guidance"
Eski
4legal protection and safeguards
wordgirl
4cautious (or close) oversight
Rodolfo Flores
4preventive tutelage
Sery
4Cautionary protection
Patricia Novelo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"...guidance"


Explanation:
tutela f
1 Jur guardianship, tutelage
2 fig (protección, supervisión) guidance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-01-21 03:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Court’s analysis of discrimination in this case provided guidance to the ..... tional rights (acción de tutela), seeking an order that he was entitled to ...
data.unaids.org/Publications/IRC-pub07/jc1189-courtingrights_en.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] Environmental Law in Developing Countries - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
solo, incorporar un sistema de tutela cautelar para permitir a la ciudadanía ...... English Patent Office was only established in 1852 and the specification ...
data.iucn.org/dbtw-wpd/edocs/EPLP-043.pdf - Páginas similares
de N Islam - 2001 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados
[PDF] Arthur W - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
law of the United States in English. Call Number: Comp 332 AL54 2001 ..... revised under the guidance of Shri A.B. Srivastava and assisted by a panel of ...
www.law.columbia.edu/null/4_fapr03?exclusive=filemgr.downlo... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-01-21 03:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aspectos Procesales de la Tutela Jurisdiccional Contencioso- ..... Seguridad Jurídica y un Sistema Cautelar Para su Protección Preventiva en la ...
www.uca.edu.sv/acervo/boletin/bol24.pdf - Páginas similares
prof. Aires J Rover, UFSC | http:\\infojur.ufsc.br\aires | | http ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The Economy of Ideas: a framework for patents and copyrights in the Digital ...... jurisdição ação tutela cautelar instrumentalidade tutela antecipatória ...
infojur.ufsc.br/aires/arquivos/rover2biblio.txt - Páginas similares
Ley de Valores *.docFeldman, Boris "Selective Disclosure, Analyst Guidance, and the Duty to Update: ...... su continuación y la que decrete medidas provisionales o cautelares. ...
www.lawyers-abogados.net/es/recursos/Ley-Valores/Ley-Valore... - Páginas similares


Eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam: And if you look at the text of Art. 133 et seq. at http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Admin/l11-1986.t13.... it's obvious that they're talking about the "medidas cautelares"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paul, & thank you for the EXCELLENT reference! :))

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preventive tutelage


Explanation:
[PDF] Vniversitas. Balance de la jurisprudencia constitucional sobre la ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The judicial preventive tutelage constitutes a manifestation from ... to increase the paper that the tutelage preventive judicial debit ...
redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/825/82511203.pdf - Similar
pages
by MAR Medina - 2006 - Related articles

Sery

Sery
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cautious (or close) oversight


Explanation:
I believe refers to close monitoring of the patent practice...saludos!

Rodolfo Flores
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cautionary protection


Explanation:
"tutela de los derechos" = Protection of Rights, providing that this is a Patent then we are talking about intellectual rights.
"Cautelar" = Cautionary
Hope this is useful

Patricia Novelo
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
injunctive relief


Explanation:
Your text appears to refer to the fact that under Article 133 ff. the party may apply for "medidas cautelares," i.e., "injunctive relief" (also called "provisional remedies", "interim/interlocutory remedies", etc.) In Spain in patent infringement proceedings, this usually involves an injunction whereby the judge orders the defendant to cease use of the patent until the case is adjudicated. I would need more context to know whether this fits, but in Spain in any type of civil proceeding "tutela cautelar" refers to the plaintiff's right to seek some sort of provisional remedy or injunctive relief to prevent further injury until the case is decided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-21 07:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info:

The "tutela cautelar" provided under the Spanish Ley de Patentes (Art. 134) includes the following provisional remedies ("medidas cautelares):

1. La cesación de los actos que violen el derecho del peticionario.

2. La retención y depósito de los objetos producidos o importados con violación de su derecho, y de los medios exclusivamente destinados a tal producción o a la realización del procedimiento patentado.

3. El afianzamiento de la eventual indemnización de daños y perjuicios.

4. Las anotaciones registrales que procedan.

http://www.pcb.ub.es/centredepatents/pdf/cursos/dillunsCP/mo...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
I would like to thank everyone for taking your vauable time to help me trranslate this phrase correctly. I have decided that this is the best supported answer and makes the most sense in this context. Thanks you - Mike :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal protection and safeguards


Explanation:
...with any and all legal protection and safeguards as provided by Articles...

"legal protection and safeguards" should cover all aspects of the particular laws in question, applying both to eventual relief/remedies and to any and all oversight/cautionary measures.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200001/cmselect/c...
    Reference: http://journals.cambridge.org/spd/action/digest?type=old&cat...
wordgirl
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search