Rótulos de establecimiento

English translation: Logos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rótulos de establecimiento
English translation:Logos
Entered by: Edward Tully

17:45 Jan 28, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: Rótulos de establecimiento
Estamos ante una empresa que trata con el OEPM.
Patentes & Marcas.
Se refiere continuamente a Rotulos de establecimento.

I can only come up with the literal translation "signs of establishment"
Justin Peterson
Spain
Logos
Explanation:
IE - Legal ... nombre comercial, rótulo de establecimiento, denominación, logotipo, ..... commercial name, logo, denomination, slogan or other distinctive signs ...
www.ie.edu/university/legal.php - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
I think Edward has got it, in this context. Of course, rotulos refer to signs/signage, but I think here in this doc its referring to logos. Thanks Edward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2business signs/sinage (or) shop signs
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2company / establishment (formal) logos
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Logos
Edward Tully
4 -1Premises signs
neilmac


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Logos


Explanation:
IE - Legal ... nombre comercial, rótulo de establecimiento, denominación, logotipo, ..... commercial name, logo, denomination, slogan or other distinctive signs ...
www.ie.edu/university/legal.php - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
I think Edward has got it, in this context. Of course, rotulos refer to signs/signage, but I think here in this doc its referring to logos. Thanks Edward.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Not only: http://images.google.es/images?hl=en&q=shop signs&btnG=Searc...
0 min

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): "spot on" in this case as the saying goes - Mike :)
5 mins
  -> thank you Mike, very polite of you! ;-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Premises signs


Explanation:
Signs on the shopfront/other premises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-01-28 17:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Name of company/business, logos etc (Pax, Michael).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-01-28 17:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of different types here:
http://images.google.es/images?hl=en&q=shop signs&btnG=Searc...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Tully: not in this context Neil!
3 mins
  -> I beg to differ - this legislation will take in more than just logos, and not only only shops but other premises too,

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company / establishment (formal) logos


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-01-28 17:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the meanings of "rótulo" is "logotipo" o sea, "logo" - y en este contexto, it seems appropriate.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-01-28 17:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
#
Rótulos - Teloos.es
- [ Translate this page ]
... registro de, Propiedad Intelectual, patentes, marcas, dominios, Patent, Trademark, Intelectual property, sp. ... LETRA LOGO. Rótulos, Vinilos, Placas en Valladolid ... Agencia de patentes y marcas en Valladolid, Castilla y Leon. ...
www.teloos.es/search/rtulos/1.htm - 135k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Presentations about trademark
441 views, 0 comments. Tags: pelayo trademark rótulo de establecimiento nombre comercial dpi ipr ... Tags: servicio peral pelayo marca patent trademark ipr ...
www.slideshare.net/tag/trademark?order=popularity - 56k - Cached - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
P513-588 (B360 IS)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the ”Schlage“ logo up. Adjust. the round pin to fit into the correct .... Insertar el cerrojo con el rótulo. “TOP” hacia arriba. El pasador debe ... en Estados Unidos y en el extranjero, derechos de autor y marcas registradas . ... by both issued and pending U.S. and foreign patents,. copyrights and trademarks. ...
consumer.schlage.com/builder/B360_P513-588%20Rev%20Sept%202001%20B360%20IS.pdf - Similar pages -
#
Nicaragua: inventan “marca país” con colores sicodélicos - Union ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Registro de marcas y patentes en america, europa, asia, US Trademark ... In fact , Big Blue has acquired more patents than any other company on the .... de lo mismo que el actual gobierno usa en su papelería, rótulos y demás. ... La similitud de la nueva marca país con el diseño del logo gubernamental es evidente. ...
www.unionandina.com/de/neueste-nachrichten/nicaragua-invent... - 62k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Nicaragua: inventan “marca país” con colores sicodélicos - Union ...
- [ Translate this page ]
26 Oct 2008 ... Registro de marcas y patentes en america, europa, asia, US Trademark ... European Trademark Registration, patents, trademark, copyright. ... lo mismo que el actual gobierno usa en su papelería, rótulos y demás. ... La similitud de la nueva marca país con el diseño del logo gubernamental es evidente. ...
www.unionandina.com/en/latest-news/nicaragua-inventan-marca... - 63k - Cached - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
Noticias - 13 News - 13
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
regulating patents, trademarks, designs, ... varias marcas consistentes en la combinación del .... venía utilizando en su rótulo y material de ... of the said logo while the famous. America's Cup competition was being ...
www.elzaburu.es/novedades/pdf/w2_04_03_13p.pdf - Similar pages -
#
other proprietary legends of SHARP and/or its Licensors - legendas ...
- [ Translate this page ]
20 Set 2008 ... Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Licença de Software ... legendas/rótulos/ identificações de propriedade exclusiva da Sharp e/ou de seus licenciados .... e quaisquer outras marcas da SHARP e/ou seus licenciados que estão (estavam) ... ( Porque você veio logo me corrigir-o que aprecio, já que eu mesma ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/law:.../2828009-ot... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
WKM/CE/III/3: Report
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
o de comercio sino también los identificadores comerciales (nombres y rótulos comerciales). ..... comercial, emblema o logo. 49. Una delegación sugirió que se incluyeran ..... Oficina Española de Patentes y Marcas, Ministerio de Industria y Energía ... Protection, Russian Agency for Patents and Trademarks, Moscow ...
www.wipo.int/edocs/mdocs/mdocs/es/wkm_ce_iii/wkm_ce_iii_3.p... - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
FORMULARIO VA Application Form VA (V isual A rts ) Instrucciones ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
el registro de marcas, escriba a U.S. Patents and Trademark Office, .... ilustraciónes de logos; tarjetas de felicitación; collages; plantillas; ... tarjetas de felicitación, reglas de juegos, rótulos o etiquetas comerciales, y mapas. ...
www.copyright.gov/forms/espanol/forma-va.pdf - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: too quick for me Mike!
2 mins
  -> serendipity at times - thanks, Edward - Mike :)

agree  neilmac: Only one of the meanings of "rótulo" is "logo", as you say.
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business signs/sinage (or) shop signs


Explanation:
In Spanish industrial property terminology "rótulo de establishmiento" does not refer to a "logo," but rather to business (or) shop signs (or) signage identifying business premises that could be registered at the Spanish Patent and Trademark Office under the former Trademark Act.

Here is a definition from the Diccionario de Derecho (Editorial Bosch, 1995)

RÓTULO DE ESTABLECIMIENTO--Esta modalidad de la propiedad industrial viene a ser una derivación del nombre comercial. Mientras éste sirve para distinguir la empresa, el rótulo sirve para distinguir el local o establecimiento. Se trata de una manifestación de la propiedad industrial que puede utilizarse en los casos de empresas que no precisan, por su dimensión o extensión, la protección más amplia que se otorga al nombre comercial. El rótulo sólo puede registrarse como propio del término municipal en que se utiliza como tal. Además del establecimiento, puede aplicarse a las muestras, escaparates y demás accesorios propios para distinguir el establecimiento de otros similares. Como rótulo pueden utilizarse nombres, apellidos, razones o firmas sociales, o nombres de fantasía. Podrá aplicarse al establecimiento principal y a las sucursales que expresamente se señalan al inscribir este derecho en el Registro de la propiedad industrial. El rótulo puede ser utilizado también como marca o como nombre comercial; pero, para ello, deberá ser registrado en estas modalidades de forma separada.

Another definition:

El rótulo de establecimiento identifica el local en el que la empresa desarrolla su actividad. La actual Ley de Marcas no otorga la posibilidad de registrar nuevos rótulos de establecimiento, aunque protege, bajo la Disposición Transitoria 3 los ya registrados estando en vigor la legislación anterior, se les proporciona de este modo un plazo interino de protección que finaliza con su total desaparición.
www.lawdit.co.uk/reading_room/room/view_article.asp?name=.....

Examples of how "rótulo de establecimiento" is usually translated:

--From a decision of the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) Arbitration and Mediation Center:

"The Respondent is the regular owner of the following Business Signs Registrations (“Rotulo de Establecimiento”, in Spanish legal terminology), which administrative status were duly proved, being therefore non contested facts:

-Spanish Business Sign Registration No. R0145007 “DOUGLAS” (word) intended to identify the “retail of perfumery”; this registration was renewed on April 11, 2003, for a period of SEVEN years covering the geographical area defined by the LOCAL COUNCIL of San Bartolome de Tirajana, Gran Canaria, Canarias, Spain;

-Spanish Business Sign Registration No. R0209484 “DOUGLAS” (word) intended to identify the “retail of perfumery and cosmetic products”; this registration was renewed on April 14, 2003, for a period of SEVEN years, covering the geographical area defined by the LOCAL COUNCIL of JANDIA PAJARA, Gran Canaria, Canarias, Spain."
www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/decisions/html/2005/d2005-0002....

--Here is a bilingual excerpt of an opinion of the Avocat-General of the European Court of Justice in which "rótulo de establecimiento" is translated as "shop sign":

10. Con arreglo al artículo L. 713‑6(a) el registro de una marca no impide el uso del mismo signo o de uno similar como «denominación social, nombre comercial o rótulo de establecimiento, cuando este uso es anterior al registro o se hace por una persona que usa su propio apellido de buena fe».

10. Under Article L713-6(a) registration of a mark does not prevent use of the same sign or a similar sign as ‘a company name, trade name or shop sign, where such use is either earlier than the registration or made by another person using his own surname in good faith’.
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,es&lng2...441182:cs&page=

--MT - SHOP SIGN/COMMERCIAL NAME/ROTULO DE ESTABLECIMIENTO/NOMBRE COMERCIAL. DU - 20. XPD - 2006-09-03. HIST- LODGING OF APPEAL IN COURT / INTERPOSICION DE ...
www.questel.com/fr/assistanceclient/fctsht/esmark.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-28 19:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info:

In Spain "logos" can be protected as industrial property through trademark registrations, either as word marks ("marcas denominativas"), device (or) design marks ("marcas gráficas") or composite marks ("marcas mixtas"), depending on the visual content of the logo in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-28 19:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! sorry for the typo: please read "establecimiento"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah do Carmo: further confirmation: in both the Diccionario de Términos Económicos Financieros y Comerciales/ + Juridícos (Alcaraz/Hughes)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lawyer-Linguist

agree  neilmac: Yep, "logo" wouldn't stand up in court ;)
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Yes, under the former Spanish Trademark Act, business signs ("rótulos de establecimiento") could be registered as such, while "logos" could only be protected by registering them as trademarks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search