responder prevenciones

English translation: respond to objections

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:responder prevenciones
English translation:respond to objections
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

19:22 May 8, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: responder prevenciones
Buenas tardes. En un poder especial, un decano faculta a un abogado a formular solicitudes, contestar prevenciones, hacer apelaciones, justificar explotaciones, desistir y percibir, en cuanto a una patente industrial que van a gestionar ante el Registro de Propiedad Industrial.

¿Me pueden ayudar con "responder prevenciones"?

Muchísimas gracias.


Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
respond to objections
Explanation:
En Wiki:

The applicant may respond with an argument or an amendment to overcome the objection.
Selected response from:

kittilina
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!! Saludos desde Costa Rica hasta Irlanda!!!! =D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5respond to objections
kittilina
4answering denying (or preventing) attempts (for its registration)
Leonardo Lamarche


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answering denying (or preventing) attempts (for its registration)


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respond to objections


Explanation:
En Wiki:

The applicant may respond with an argument or an amendment to overcome the objection.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patent_application
kittilina
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!!! Saludos desde Costa Rica hasta Irlanda!!!! =D




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search