la medida cautelar trabada

English translation: The precaitionary meassure taken

22:26 Jun 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: la medida cautelar trabada
es una demanda por estafa. A) La medida cautelar trabada. Es un título. No hay contexto
Karina Rodriguez
Argentina
English translation:The precaitionary meassure taken
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia
Selected response from:

Belén Barilatti
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5provisional remedies (or) interim relief granted
Rebecca Jowers
3The precaitionary meassure taken
Belén Barilatti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The precaitionary meassure taken


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia

Belén Barilatti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provisional remedies (or) interim relief granted


Explanation:
Or "injunctive relief" if your text indicates that the "medida cautelar" was an injunction (i.e., an "orden, mandamiento (or) requerimiento de hacer o no hacer").

The expression "medidas cautelares" is often translated literally as “precautionary measures,” when in fact equivalent concepts in English include “provisional remedies” or “interim relief.” In England I believe they are called “interim orders and remedies,” having been known as “interlocutory orders” prior to the civil procedure reform of 1999. An "injunction" is a specific type of provisional remedy, and in the case of intellectual property the "medida cautelar" ordered would probably be some type of injunction prohibiting the continued use of the subject matter in question until the dispute has been adjudicated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-06-18 06:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since your text is in the singular, "provisional remedy" would be better.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search