española de duración indefinida

English translation: Spanish company formed for an indefinite term

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:española de duración indefinida
English translation:Spanish company formed for an indefinite term
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

19:46 Aug 24, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: española de duración indefinida
Sounds pretty odd to me. Can anybody shed some light on this, please? Thanks. For the UK.

REUNIDOS

De una parte, ________________, mayor de edad, con DNI ______, con domicilio a estos efectos en ____________ Madrid, actuando en nombre y representación y en su condición de APODERADA de la sociedad mercantil ________ S.L.U, **española de duración indefinida** con domicilio social en _______________ Madrid, constituida por escritura autorizada por el Notario de ____________el _________, con el número _____de su protocolo, debidamente inscrita en el Registro Mercantil de Madrid en la sección __ Tomo ___, folio _, hoja____ y CIF n______, y con Inscripción en la Seguridad Social en Régimen de_________(en adelante, la PRODUCTORA).
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Spanish company formed for an indefinite term
Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-08-24 19:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, missed "a" out before "Spanish".
Also, if it's for UK, you may want to say incorporated rather than formed.
Selected response from:

SLG
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a Spanish corporation having perpetual succession
Rebecca Jowers
5Spanish ( ) with an indefinite life
Henry Hinds
4 +1Spanish company formed for an indefinite term
SLG
4of Spanish nationality, with perpetual succession
Richard Hill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spanish company formed for an indefinite term


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-08-24 19:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, missed "a" out before "Spanish".
Also, if it's for UK, you may want to say incorporated rather than formed.

SLG
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FVS (X): There are options for this and this is certainly one of them.
3 mins
  -> Thanks FVS

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spanish ( ) with an indefinite life


Explanation:
sociedad mercantil ________ S.L.U, **española de duración indefinida = Spanish commercial corporation ______ S.L.U. with an indefinite life

I'd phrase it like that.

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of Spanish nationality, with perpetual succession


Explanation:
Firstly, I would say that SLG's answer is fine, but it doesn't hurt to have other options, adding that I was unaware of this answer until now. I had previously translated it as incorporated for an indefinite duration, but on seeing the other answers and after some googling I came across this term and posted it as it seems to be more widely used. No points, No Problem! Another term in the termbase. Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-08-24 22:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black's Law Dictionary
perpetual succession. The continuous succession of a
corporation despite changes in shareholders and
officers for as long as the corporation legally exists.
[Cases: Corporations ~36.}
"As a general rule, the words 'perpetual succession,' as
used in charters, often in connection with a further provision
limiting the period of corporate existence to a certain
number of years, mean nothing more than that the corporation
shall have continuous and uninterrupted succession
so long as it shall continue to exist as a corporation, and
are not intended to define its duration." 18 Am. Jur. 2d
Corporations § 69, at 883 (]985).

Example sentence(s):
  • Perpetual succession refers to continuous succession of a corporation. Perpetual succession is one of the remarkable features of a corporation. The very objective of a corporation is to have a perpetual succession...
  • In company law, perpetual succession is the continuation of a corporation\\\'s or other organization\\\'s existence despite the death, bankruptcy, insanity, change in membership or an exit from the business of any owner or member, or any transfer of sto

    Reference: http://definitions.uslegal.com/p/perpetual-succession/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perpetual_succession
Richard Hill
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Sorry Rich but you do not attach "nationality" to a company, only to an individual; the rest however is perfect
3 hrs
  -> please see discussion post

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a Spanish corporation having perpetual succession


Explanation:
Rather than making a reference to "nationality," with regard to companies the term "española" identifying a corporate party to a contract indicates that the company has been incorporated under the laws of Spain (or) that it is a Spanish corporation.

You might also say: "incorporated under the laws of Spain with/having perpetual succession".

If you don't like "with/having perpetual succession" (although this is the legalese expression for "de duración definida"), you might say "incorporated under the laws of Spain for an indefinite term."

(I hope some of this proves useful!)

Here are some examples how "perpetual succession" is used in reference to UK companies:

Trading corporations have also been incorporated by special Act of ..... at para 1206 as a “body politic having perpetual succession, constituted ...
www.justice.gov.uk/.../cp143_Execution_of_Deeds_and_Documen...

It was incorporated under the Companies Act in ... Institute”) with perpetual succession and a Common Seal: ...... with the laws of England and Wales. ...
www.cipfa.org.uk/council/.../2.1.Charter_and_Byelaws_at_Mar...

... an incorporated company, and having perpetual succession and a common seal, ...
www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1908/69/part/I/.../enacted?vie...

www.socenv.org.uk/home/socenv-regulations/ - Cached
WHEREAS the Society incorporated under the Companies Act 1985 and known as the ... and by the same name shall have perpetual succession and a common seal, ...





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search