título

English translation: title

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:título
English translation:title
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

14:31 Aug 17, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Prioridad
Spanish term or phrase: título
Tarifas

Petición de prioridad
Publicación
Expedición del título
Envío de título
Terejimenez
title
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2012-08-22 14:17:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tu orden, Tere.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Mucha gracias a los dos. No teniendo más contexto parece ser la mejor opción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2title
Yaotl Altan
4certificate
Michael Wise


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate


Explanation:
This was always used to refer to the physical certificate in the Trademark and Patent Department I worked in. As we have "Envío de título" here I assume we are talking about a physical object - certificate is the target term IMO.

Michael Wise
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: the problem is we don't know whether this relates to trademarks/patents and it seems the asker doesn't know either! BTW, who develops your photographs?
12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
title


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2012-08-22 14:17:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tu orden, Tere.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mucha gracias a los dos. No teniendo más contexto parece ser la mejor opción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: how can you say with such certainty that the literal translation is correct here??
1 hr
  -> Because that's the "patentese" jargn.

agree  veronicaes: Si no hay más info, utilizaría *title* (meaning title of property)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Alex Hughes: Title seems like the logical choice without more context. As veronicaes pointed out the document most likely refers to a title of ownership.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search