Subidos los autos

English translation: Having submitted the record on appeal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Subidos los autos
English translation:Having submitted the record on appeal
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

09:20 Dec 24, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: Subidos los autos
(Ecuador)

Subidos los autos para su aceptación o rechazo esta Sala
Especializada de la Corte Nacional de Justicia en auto de 23 de julio del mismo año
lo admite a trámite y concede el término de cinco días para que se de cumplimiento
a lo que establece el art. 13 de la Ley de Casación.

muchas gracias!!
Gabriel R (X)
Having submitted the record on appeal
Explanation:
In this context “autos” refers specifically to the “record on appeal”, i.e., that part of the lower court’s decision that the appellate court will use in making its decision.

“Subidos” refers to submitting (or) sending the record on appeal “up” to the appellate court.

Although this may certainly be worded otherwise, your text might read as follows:

“Having submitted the record on appeal for admission or denial of leave to appeal, in an order dated July 23 of this year this Special Division of the National Court of Justice granted appellant leave to appeal and a five-day term for compliance with the provisions of Article 13 of the Cassation Appeal Act.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-12-24 16:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To reflect the impersonal nature of the text, perhaps it would be preferable to say something like:

"The record having been submitted for admission or denial of leave to appeal..."

"leave to appeal" would be US usage; "permission to appeal" would be preferred in British usage after the civil procedure (Woolf) reforms.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Having submitted the record on appeal
Rebecca Jowers
4Having seen the file/papers/pleadings/documents
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having seen the file/papers/pleadings/documents


Explanation:
Basic stuff. Not a PRO question.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Having submitted the record on appeal


Explanation:
In this context “autos” refers specifically to the “record on appeal”, i.e., that part of the lower court’s decision that the appellate court will use in making its decision.

“Subidos” refers to submitting (or) sending the record on appeal “up” to the appellate court.

Although this may certainly be worded otherwise, your text might read as follows:

“Having submitted the record on appeal for admission or denial of leave to appeal, in an order dated July 23 of this year this Special Division of the National Court of Justice granted appellant leave to appeal and a five-day term for compliance with the provisions of Article 13 of the Cassation Appeal Act.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-12-24 16:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To reflect the impersonal nature of the text, perhaps it would be preferable to say something like:

"The record having been submitted for admission or denial of leave to appeal..."

"leave to appeal" would be US usage; "permission to appeal" would be preferred in British usage after the civil procedure (Woolf) reforms.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaCtranslations
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  jude dabo: ok merry xmas
4 hrs
  -> Thanks jude69

agree  Billh: That's the idea, indeed.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Billh

agree  jacana54 (X)
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Lu!

agree  lorenab23
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Gracias Lorena

agree  Sandro Tomasi: Saludos.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks and saludos desde Madrid




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search