publicado el suspenso

English translation: the suspension (of the trademark application) has been published

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:publicado el suspenso
English translation:the suspension (of the trademark application) has been published
Entered by: Giuliana Riveira

13:00 Apr 22, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: publicado el suspenso
What does "suspenso" mean in this context?

Publicado el suspenso del presente expediente de MARCA NACIONAL en el Boletín Oficial de la Propiedad Industrial (B.O.P.I.) (...)
Giuliana Riveira
Argentina
the suspension (of the trademark application) has been published
Explanation:
The trademark application has been (temporarily) suspended, usually due to an opposition having been filed by the owner of a confusingly-similar (and previously registered) mark.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the suspension (of the trademark application) has been published
Rebecca Jowers
4 -2published the deferral/postponement
David Stewart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the suspension (of the trademark application) has been published


Explanation:
The trademark application has been (temporarily) suspended, usually due to an opposition having been filed by the owner of a confusingly-similar (and previously registered) mark.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Friese: We don't have enough context, but I suspect this is some kind of conditional meaning like 'once it has been published' or 'provided it has been published'
4 mins
  -> Thanks Tim

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
published the deferral/postponement


Explanation:
Publicado el suspenso del presente expediente de MARCA NACIONAL en el Boletín Oficial de la Propiedad Industrial (B.O.P.I.) (...)

Published the deferral/postponement of this DOMESTIC TRADEMARK application NATIONAL BRAND in the Official Bulletin of Patents and Trademarks (BOPI) (...)

A verb needs to be supplied for this sentence [who did the publishing, active or passive verb, etc.]


David Stewart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: This word order is not used in English.
3 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: Sentences do not start with past participles in English
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search